Random laser in vitreous matrix with inhomogeneous scatterer distribution and a statistical approach in polymeric nanofiber random laser
dc.contributor | Universidade de São Paulo | |
dc.contributor.author | Sciuti, Lucas Fiocco | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-01-30 | |
dc.description.abstract | Random laser has been shown a great alternative to applications in several technological branches such as sensors, portable and flexible devices, miniaturized lasers among others due to the random laser does not need a mirror cavity. Due to its wide utilization, it is important the searching for new materials and architectures concerning gain medium, host matrix or the scatterers and how they are distributed. In this work, we have studied the laser energy threshold dependency as a function of the scatterer center distribution in the random laser system volume for Rhodamine 6G-doped xerogel containing TiO2 scatterers. So, the samples presented a higher scatterer density in one face\'s sample when compared to the opposite face and it was measured the energy threshold with the pumping laser hitting the sample both on the side with greater density of scatterers and on the opposite side at a time. Initially, we measured the energy threshold of 3.6 μJ/pulse for a samples without scatterer centers and we demonstrated a decreasing of 22% in the laser threshold when pumping in the lower scatterer density sample\'s face, and, inversely, an increasing of 85% when the pumping was done in the higher scatterer density side. This effect was attributed to the role scatterers have in each configuration. In a second part, it was studied the random laser property of two Rhodamine B-doped PMMA nanofibers samples with 1% and 5% (m/m) of dye concentration, both produced via electrospinning technique. It was applied the Pearson correlation coefficient in emission spectra to map the laser modes interaction as a function of time in coherent random laser emission, such as monitor the line widening and red/blueshift in the emission band in an incoherent random laser. This correlation method proved to be sensitive to small variations in the spectra. It was also shown the mode-locking transition between an incoherent and a coherent emission just by changing the pumping place in the sample due to different fiber densities that occurs in its fabrication and alters the scattering properties of the material. | |
dc.description.abstract | Lasers aleatórios tem se mostrado uma ótima alternativa para aplicações em vários ramos tecnológicos como sensores, dispositivos flexíveis e portáteis, lasers miniaturizados entre outros devido ao laser aleatório não necessitar de uma cavidade de espelhos. Devido a sua ampla utilização, é importante a pesquisa de novos materiais e arquiteturas acerca de meio de ganho, a matriz hospedeira ou os espalhadores e como estão distribuídas na matriz. Nesse trabalho, estudamos a dependência da energia de limiar laser como função da distribuição dos centros espalhadores no volume do sistema laser aleatório para amostras de xerogel dopados com Rodamina 6G contendo espalhadores de TiO2. Para isso, as amostras apresentavam uma densidade de espalhadores maior em uma face quando comparada com a face oposta e era medido o limiar laser com o laser de bombeio atingindo a amostra tanto pelo lado com maior densidade de espalhadores quanto pelo lado oposto. Inicialmente, obtivemos uma energia de limiar de 3,6 μJ/pulso para uma amostra sem centros espalhadores e demonstrou-se que houve uma diminuição de 22% na energia de limiar laser quando bombeado no lado com menor densidade de espalhadores e, inversamente, um aumento de 85% quando o bombeio era feito pelo lado com maior densidade. Esse efeito foi atribuído ao papel que os espalhadores têm em cada configuração. Numa segunda parte, foi estudado a propriedade de laser aleatório de duas amostras de nanofibras de PMMA dopadas com Rodamina B com 1% e 5% (m/m) de concentração de corante, ambas produzidas via técnica de eletrofiação. Foi aplicada a correlação de coeficiente de Pearson em espectros de emissões de para mapear a interação de modos laser como função do tempo em emissões de laser aleatório coerente, assim como monitorar alargamento e red/blueshift da banda de emissão de laser aleatório incoerente. O método de correlação se mostrou sensível a pequenas variações de espectro. Também foi mostrado a transição de modos travados entre emissões coerente e incoerente apenas mudando o local de bombeio na amostra devido as diferentes densidades de fibra que ocorrem na amostra durante sua fabricação e que alteram a propriedade de espalhamento do material. | |
dc.identifier.doi | 10.11606/D.18.2020.tde-15012020-094535 | |
dc.language | en | |
dc.subject | Correlação de Pearson | |
dc.subject | Nanofibra | |
dc.subject | Laser aleatório | |
dc.subject | Espalhadores inomogêneos | |
dc.subject | Xerogel | |
dc.subject | Inhomogeneous scatterers | |
dc.subject | Nanofiber | |
dc.subject | Pearson correlation | |
dc.subject | Random laser | |
dc.subject | Xerogel | |
dc.title | Random laser in vitreous matrix with inhomogeneous scatterer distribution and a statistical approach in polymeric nanofiber random laser | |
dc.title.alternative | Laser aleatório em distribuição inomogênea de espalhadores em matrizes vítreas e uma abordagem estatística em nanofibras poliméricas | |
dc.type | Dissertação de Mestrado |