Analysis of delamination of composite laminates through the XFEM based on the Layerwise displacement theory
dc.contributor | Universidade de São Paulo | |
dc.contributor.author | Santos, Matheus Vilar Mota | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-10-11 | |
dc.description.abstract | Composite laminates are being more employed as fundamental structures due to its low weight and high stiffness. An example of this innovation is the primary structures of modern aircraft, which are lighter than the material formerly used. To predict the material response as load gradually increases can be quite demanding due to composite\'s complex failure mechanism. Hence superior computational models should be further investigated to precisely predict the mechanical behavior of composite media. This dissertation addresses an extended finite element procedure based on the layerwise displacement theory to simulate purely mode I delamination failure in composite laminates. The present model has the potential to perform structural analyzes in a pre-delaminated structure and also considering progressive failure. The type of element to be employed at the discretion of the model is the rectangular 4-node iso-parametric homogeneous element whose displacement field is approximated based in the layerwise theory. There are four types of degrees of freedom, one displacement in each direction, and one degree of freedom associated to the strong discontinuity. Numerical examples already solved in the bibliography are suggested in this dissertation, which demonstrate the potential of the model developed to accurately simulate pure mode I delamination in case of the investigation here is further elaborated. In addition, one possibility of future development of this dissertation is the modeling of fracture mode I without the need to discretize the cohesive planes as realized in traditional Cohesive Zone Methods. | |
dc.description.abstract | Compósitos laminados estão sendo mais empregados como estruturas fundamentais devido ao seu baixo peso e alta rigidez. Um exemplo dessa inovação são as estruturas primárias das aeronaves modernas, que são mais leves do que as os materiais empregados antigamente. Prever a resposta do material à medida que a carga aumenta gradualmente pode ser difícil devido ao complexo mecanismo de falha dos compósitos. Portanto, modelos computacionais mais refinados devem ser investigados a fim de se prever um comportamento mecânico mais preciso. Esta dissertação aborda um procedimento de elementos finitos estendido baseado na teoria de deslocamento layerwise para simular falhas de delaminação modo I em laminados compósitos. O modelo abordado tem potencial para realizar análises em uma estrutura prédelaminada além de falha progressiva. O tipo de elemento a ser empregado na discrição do modelo é o isoparamétrico, homogêneo de 4 nós, retangular, e o campo de deslocamento é baseado na teoria layerwise. Existem quatro tipos de graus de liberdade, um deslocamento em cada direção, e um grau de liberdade associado à forte. Sugere-se nesse trabalho, exemplos, que são comparados com a bibliografia, e que apontam que o modelo desenvolvido nesta dissertação tem o potencial de simular o fenômeno de delaminação em modo I com acurácia, caso o estudo nessa dissertação seja estendido. Além disso, uma possibilidade de desenvolvimento futuro desse trabalho é a modelagem da fratura modo I sem a necessidade de discretizar os planos coesivos entre as lâminas, como realizado em métodos coesivos tradicionais. | |
dc.identifier.doi | 10.11606/D.18.2018.tde-03102018-122551 | |
dc.language | en | |
dc.subject | XLFEM | |
dc.subject | Layerwise | |
dc.subject | Falha progressiva | |
dc.subject | Estrutura de compósito | |
dc.subject | XFEM | |
dc.subject | Delaminação | |
dc.subject | Compósito laminado | |
dc.subject | Método dos elementos finitos estendido | |
dc.subject | XFEM | |
dc.subject | Progressive failure | |
dc.subject | XLFEM | |
dc.subject | Layerwise | |
dc.subject | Extended finite element method | |
dc.subject | Delamination | |
dc.subject | Composite structure | |
dc.subject | Composite laminate | |
dc.title | Analysis of delamination of composite laminates through the XFEM based on the Layerwise displacement theory | |
dc.title.alternative | Análise de delaminação em compósitos laminados pelo método XFEM baseado no campo de deslocamento da teoria Layerwise | |
dc.type | Dissertação de Mestrado |