A contribution for the mixed no-idle flowshop scheduling problem with sequence-dependent setup times: analysis and solutions procedures
| dc.contributor | Universidade de São Paulo | |
| dc.contributor.author | Rossi, Fernando Luís | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-05-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this work the mixed no-idle permutation flowshop with sequence-depdent setup times scheduling problem is approached. This production environment has not yet been studied in the literature, despite being present in the dynamics of production systems. In the no-idle flowshop environment, the machines cannot be idle and all jobs are processed uninterruptedly. Generally, the reasons are associated with economic or technological factors, where a stationary machine directly influences the performance of the production system. The no-idle flowshop is present in the manufacturing of fiberglass, production of integrated circuits, in steelworks, among others. However, assuming that all machines cannot be idle is often unrealistic. A more realistic situation would consider a mixed environment, where only a few machines perform the jobs uninterruptedly, while the other allow idleness. In this case, the environment is called mixed no-idle flowshop. In the problem extension studied in this work, setup times are considered on machines where idleness is allowed. This is the first work that addresses the mixed no-idle flow shop scheduling problem with setup times. In this Thesis, efficient heuristic methods for solving the mixed no-idle flowshop with setup times scheduling problem are proposed. To demonstrate the performance of the new methods, extensive comparisons with state-of-the-art methods from literature are performed. The results show that the proposed heuristics provide high quality solutions with computational efficiency, outperforming the methods from the literature. | |
| dc.description.abstract | Neste trabalho é abordado o problema de programação de produção em ambiente mixed no-idle flowshop com tempos de preparação dependente da sequência. Este ambiente de produção ainda não foi estudado na literatura, apesar de estar presente na dinâmica dos sistemas produtivos. No ambiente no-idle flowshop, as máquinas que compõem o sistema não podem ficar ociosas e todas as tarefas são executadas ininterruptamente. Geralmente os motivos são associados à fatores econômicos ou tecnológicos, onde uma máquina parada influencia diretamente o desempenho do sistema produtivo. O ambiente no-idle flowshop está presente no processamento de fibra de vidro, produção de circuitos integrados, em siderúrgicas, dentre outros. Entanto, assumir que todas as máquinas não fiquem ociosas no ambiente produtivo geralmente não é realístico. Uma situação mais realista é considerar o ambiente misto, onde apenas algumas máquinas que compõem o sistema executam as tarefas ininterruptamente, enquanto as outras permitem a ociosidade normalmente. Neste caso, o ambiente é chamado de mixed no-idle flowshop. Na extensão estudada neste trabalho, tempos de preparação que antecedem o processamento das tarefas são considerados nas máquinas em que é permitida a parada. Este é o primeiro trabalho a abordar o problema mixed no-idle flowshop com tempos de preparação. Nesta Tese, métodos heurísticos eficientes para resolução do problema mixed no-idle flowshop foram propostos. Para demonstrar a performance dos métodos desenvolvidos, foram realizadas extensas comparações com métodos considerados estado-da-arte na literatura. Os resultados mostram que as heurísticas propostas fornecem soluções de qualidade com eficiência computacional, superando os métodos da literatura. | |
| dc.identifier.doi | 10.11606/T.18.2020.tde-20052020-110437 | |
| dc.language | en | |
| dc.subject | Flowshop | |
| dc.subject | Heurísticas | |
| dc.subject | No-idle | |
| dc.subject | Tempos de Preparação | |
| dc.subject | Flowshop | |
| dc.subject | Heuristics | |
| dc.subject | No-idle | |
| dc.subject | Setup Times | |
| dc.title | A contribution for the mixed no-idle flowshop scheduling problem with sequence-dependent setup times: analysis and solutions procedures | |
| dc.title.alternative | Uma contribuição para o problema de programação mixed no-idle flowshop com tempos de preparação dependentes da sequência: análises e métodos de solução | |
| dc.type | Tese de Doutorado |