Resilience and vulnerability of power distribution systems: approaches for dynamic features and extreme weather scenarios
dc.contributor | Universidade de São Paulo | |
dc.contributor.author | Bessani, Michel | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-07-24 | |
dc.description.abstract | Our society is heavily dependent on commodities, as water and electricity, supplied to final users by engineered systems, which are known as critical infrastructures. In such context, the understanding of how such systems handle damaging events is an important aspect and is a current concern of researchers, public agents, and society. How much of performance a system loses due to damages is related to its vulnerability, and the ability to absorb and recover successfully from damages is its resilience. In this study, approaches to assess the vulnerability and resilience of power distribution systems by evaluating dynamic features, as the processes of failure and repair, and system reconfiguration for vulnerability, and the effects of extreme weather scenarios for resilience together with the processes of failure of repair are presented. Such approaches were applied on systems previously presented in the literature, and also on a Brazilian power distribution system. A Monte Carlo simulation was applied to evaluate this systems, models for time-to-failure and time-to-repair under different circumstances were obtained from historical data, and a method to use the models of time-to-failure during the vulnerability analysis was introduced. In addition, an assessment of the impact of reconfiguration capability on vulnerability is also carried out, and a resilience assessment under different climate scenarios has been developed. The time-to-failure and repair models highlighted how external factors modifies the Brazilian system failure and repair dynamics, the use of time-to-failure models during vulnerability analysis showed that the consideration of the failure dynamic of the types of elements give different results, and the time domain allows new analysis\' perspectives. The investigation indicated that the vulnerability reduction due to reconfiguration is affected by the number of switches and also the maximum load capacity of the distribution system feeders. The resilience assessment showed that for structural connectivity, larger distribution networks are less resilient, while for electricity delivery, a set of features, related with the topological and electrical organization of such networks, seems to be associated with the network service resilience, such information is useful for system planning and management. The dynamics evaluated in this study are relevant to vulnerability and resilience of such systems, and also to other critical infrastructures. Moreover, the developed approaches can be applied to other systems, as transportation and water distribution. In future studies, other power distribution systems features, as distributed generation and energy storage, will be considered in both, vulnerability and resilience analysis. | |
dc.description.abstract | Nossa sociedade é altamente dependente de commodities, como água e eletricidade, fornecidas para os usuários por sistemas de engenharia, conhecidos como infraestruturas críticas. A compreensão de como tais sistemas lidam com eventos prejudiciais é uma preocupação atual de pesquisadores, agentes públicos e sociedade. A perda de desempenho de um sistema devido a danos é relacionada à sua vulnerabilidade, e a capacidade de absorver e se recuperar dos danos é a resiliência. Neste estudo, são apresentadas abordagens para avaliar a vulnerabilidade e resiliência de sistemas de distribuição de energia considerando características dinâmicas, como os processos de falha e reconfiguração do sistema, para a vulnerabilidade, e os efeitos de climas extremos na resiliência com os processos de falha e reparo. Tais abordagens foram aplicadas em sistemas previamente apresentados na literatura, e também em um sistema brasileiro. Simulação de Monte Carlo foi utilizada para avaliar as dinâmicas de falha e reparo do sistema utilizando de modelos obtidos a partir de dados históricos, e um método para usar os modelos de tempo-até-falha durante a análise de vulnerabilidade também foi apresentado. Além disso, uma avaliação do impacto da dinâmica de reconfiguração na vulnerabilidade foi realizada e uma avaliação de resiliência sob diferentes cenários climáticos foi desenvolvida. Os modelos tempo-para-falha e reparo destacaram como fatores externos modificam as dinâmicas de falha e reparo do sistema brasileiro, o uso de modelos de confiabilidade na análise de vulnerabilidades mostrou que a consideração dos diferentes tipos de elementos geram resultados diferentes e o domínio de tempo permite novas perspectivas de análise. A investigação da reconfiguração indicou que a redução da vulnerabilidade devido à reconfiguração é afetada pelo número de chaves e também pela máxima capacidade de carga dos alimentadores do sistema de distribuição. A avaliação de resiliência mostrou que, para conectividade estrutural, redes de distribuição maiores são menos resilientes, enquanto que para fornecimento de energia, um conjunto de características, relacionados com a organização topológica e elétrica dessas redes parece ser associado à resiliência do serviço, informação útil para o planejamento. As dinâmicas avaliadas neste estudo são relevantes para a vulnerabilidade e resiliência de tais sistemas, e também para outras infraestruturas críticas. Além disso, essas abordagens podem ser aplicadas a outros sistemas, como transporte e distribuição de água. Em estudos futuros, outras características de sistemas de distribuição de energia, como geração distribuída e armazenamento de energia, serão consideradas nas análises de vulnerabilidade e resiliência. | |
dc.identifier.doi | 10.11606/T.18.2018.tde-11072018-165318 | |
dc.language | en | |
dc.subject | Confiabilidade | |
dc.subject | Vulnerabilidade | |
dc.subject | Sistemas de distribuição de energia | |
dc.subject | Robustez | |
dc.subject | Resiliência | |
dc.subject | Infraestruturas críticas | |
dc.subject | Resilience | |
dc.subject | Reliability | |
dc.subject | Power distribution systems | |
dc.subject | Robustness | |
dc.subject | Critical infrastructures | |
dc.subject | Vulnerability | |
dc.title | Resilience and vulnerability of power distribution systems: approaches for dynamic features and extreme weather scenarios | |
dc.title.alternative | Resiliência e vulnerabilidade de sistemas de distribuição de energia: abordagens para características dinâmicas e cenários climáticos severos | |
dc.type | Tese de Doutorado |