Fatigue crack propagation in AA 7050-T7451 alloy considering environment, stress ratio, rolling direction and waveform effects
dc.contributor | Universidade de São Paulo | |
dc.contributor.author | Cárdenas Barbosa, José Fernando | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-07-13 | |
dc.description.abstract | Main extrinsic and intrinsic modifiers factors of crack growth rate in AA7050-T7451 were assessed in order to provide tools for aeronautical structures designers. These tools cover most necessary information to project aircraft\'s structures using the studied alloy, under damage tolerance philosophy. The experimental methodology consisted of use CT specimens, on TL and LT rolling direction to test its behavior under different conditions of stress ratio, force waveform, and the environment. The stress ratio values were 0.1 and 0.5, the force waveform used were sine and trapezoidal or Dwell under normal air laboratory conditions and salt fog 3.5%NaCl weight in order to simulate the marine environment. In Dwell tests, results were checked with the electrical potential drop technique (DCPD) in addition to the crack opening displacement (COD) method. Using the Walker coefficients, calculated on the present research, could be projected accurately the crack propagation behavior on Paris region and do fatigue life predictions using da/dN and S-N diagrams for different stress ratio values. The corrosion environment increases both crack growth rate and ΔKth due to oxides formation on the crack path that generates a crack closure effect. Dwell carrying makes decrease the crack growth rate by decreasing the slope of the Paris line on log (da/dN) versus log (ΔK) curve, instead of shifting down the line as occurs on titanium alloys. Rolling direction change from LT to TL increase the FCG rate in both threshold and Paris region, where the rate change use to be small. | |
dc.description.abstract | Os principais fatores modificadores extrínsecos e intrínsecos da taxa de propagação de trincas na liga AA7050-T7451 foram avaliados para fornecer subsídios para projetistas de estruturas aeronáuticas, com base na filosofía de tolerância ao dano. A metodologia experimental consistiu em ensaiar corpos de prova do tipo compact tension (CT) da liga nas direções de laminação TL e LT, para verificar seu comportamento sob diferentes razões de tensões, forma de onda e condição ambiente. Os valores de razão de tensão estudados foram 0,1 e 0,5, as formas de onda foram senoidal e trapezoidal ou de Dwell, em condições normais de laboratório, ao ar, e névoa salina 3,5% NaCl, em massa, para simular um ambiente marinho. No caso dos ensaios Dwell, os resultados foram conferidos pelo método de queda de potencial eléctrico (QPE), além do método de flexibilidade elástica. Usando os coeficientes de Walker calculados a partir dos resultados obtidos, pôde-se projetar com precisão o comportamento da propagação de trinca na região de Paris e prever a vida em fadiga usando os diagramas da/dN e S-N para diferentes valores da razão de tensões. O ambiente corrosivo aumenta tanto a taxa de propagação de trinca, quanto o valor de ΔKth por causa da formação de óxidos na trajetória da trinca, que geram um efeito de fechamento sobre a mesma. Quanto à forma de onda, verificou-se que o carregamento Dwell diminui a taxa de propagação de trinca, diminuindo a inclinação das curvas log (da/dN) versus log (ΔK) na região de Paris, ao invés de deslocá-la paralelamente como ocorre com ligas de titânio. A mudança da direção de laminação de LT para TL aumenta a taxa de propagação de trinca por fadiga (PTF) tanto na região de threshold, quanto na região de Paris, onde a mudança de taxa é pequena. | |
dc.identifier.doi | 10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-27062017-111140 | |
dc.language | en | |
dc.subject | Carregamento Dwell | |
dc.subject | Propagação de trinca por fadiga (PTF) | |
dc.subject | Método de queda de potencial elétrico (QPE) | |
dc.subject | Técnicas de medição de trinca | |
dc.subject | Determinação da taxa de propagação de trinca | |
dc.subject | Corrosão por fadiga | |
dc.subject | Crack opening displacement method (COD) | |
dc.subject | Crack length measurement techniques | |
dc.subject | Crack growth rate determination | |
dc.subject | Fatigue crack growth (FCG) | |
dc.subject | Corrosion fatigue | |
dc.subject | Potential drop method (DCPD) | |
dc.subject | Stress corrosion cracking (SCC) | |
dc.subject | Dwell carrying | |
dc.title | Fatigue crack propagation in AA 7050-T7451 alloy considering environment, stress ratio, rolling direction and waveform effects | |
dc.title.alternative | Propagação de trinca por fadiga na liga AA7050-T7451 considerando o efeito do meio ambiente, razão de tensões, direção de laminação e forma de onda | |
dc.type | Dissertação de Mestrado |