Demand-driven sales and operations planning: a framework proposal
dc.contributor | Universidade de São Paulo | |
dc.contributor.author | Bozutti, Daniel Fernando | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-07-08 | |
dc.description.abstract | In a period of great technological advances and social and economic changes, the competitive environment is challenging for companies, which requires them to take actions towards flexibility, collaboration, integration, agility, velocity, traceability and cost-effective operations and supply chains. Both scholars and practitioners are employing the term Demand-Driven (DD) to characterize companies able to respond to these dynamic characteristics. Additionally, a critical process which has the aim of matching the supply with the demand is the Sales and Operations Planning (S&OP) and this process requires an updated understanding and the necessity of changes considering the new competitiveness environment, which also requires customer centricity and being driven by demand. Based on this, this thesis had the objective of proposing a framework for the Demand-Driven Sales and Operations Planning (DDS&OP). To achieve this objective two systematics literature (SLR) reviews were conducted, one for DD phenomenon and other for S&OP process. Based on both SLRs, the framework for the DDS&OP was proposed and it was modelled in BPMN. The framework considered three perspectives (strategic, tactical and operational) and the governance of the process. The framework was validated with 17 experts from different areas (scholars and practitioners from different industries) through the Fuzzy-Delphi Method. The main result of the thesis was a framework for the DDS&OP proposed upon a robust theoretical method and validated by experts. Other results were: a common definition for the DD phenomenon presented, a structuring and unifying conceptual framework for the DD phenomenon, the necessity of expansion of both vertical and horizontal consistencies for the S&OP and a list of 20 approaches that should be considered in the S&OP process for the new competitiveness environment. | |
dc.description.abstract | Em um período de grandes avanços tecnológicos e mudanças econômicas e sociais, o ambiente competitivo está mudando para as empresas, o qual gera a necessidade de tomada de decisões que considerem flexibilidade, colaboração, integração, agilidade, velocidade, rastreabilidade e eficiência em custos nas operações e em cadeias de suprimentos. Tanto os acadêmicos como os praticantes estão utilizando o termo Dirigido pela Demanda (Demand-Driven – DD) para caracterizar as empresas que estão aptas a responder a essas características dinâmicas. Adicionalmente, um processo crítico que tem o objetivo de casar o suprimento com a demanda é o Planejamento de Vendas e Operações (Sales and Operations Planning – S&OP) e esse processo necessita de um entendimento atualizado e a necessidade de mudanças considerando o novo ambiente competitivo, que inclusive exige foco no cliente e ser dirigido pela demanda. Baseado nessa apresentação, essa tese teve o objetivo de propor um modelo estruturante para o Planejamento de Vendas e Operações Dirigido pela Demanda (Demand-Driven Sales and Operations Planning – DDS&OP). Para atingir esse objetivo duas revisões bibliográficas sistemáticas foram conduzidas, uma para o fenômeno DD e outra para o processo de S&OP. Com base em ambas as revisões bibliográficas sistemáticas, foi proposto um modelo estruturante para o DDS&OP, sendo ele modelado em BPMN. O modelo estruturante considerou três perspectivas (estratégica, tática e operacional) e a governança do processo. O modelo estruturante, então, foi validado por 17 especialistas de diferentes áreas (acadêmicos e praticantes de diferentes indústrias) através do método Fuzzy-Delphi. O principal resultado da tese foi um modelo estruturante para o S&OP validado por especialista, considerando um método robusto. Outros resultados foram: uma definição comum para o fenômeno DD, um modelo conceitual estruturante para o fenômeno DD, a necessidade de expansão das consistências vertical e horizontal do S&OP e uma lista de 20 abordagens que devem ser consideradas no processo de S&OP para o novo ambiente competitivo. | |
dc.identifier.doi | 10.11606/T.18.2020.tde-22062020-183331 | |
dc.language | en | |
dc.subject | Demand-Driven | |
dc.subject | Planejamento e Controle da Produção | |
dc.subject | Planejamento de Vendas e Operações | |
dc.subject | Método Fuzzy-Delphi | |
dc.subject | Gestão da Cadeia de Suprimentos | |
dc.subject | Fuzzy-Delphi Method | |
dc.subject | Demand-Driven | |
dc.subject | Production Planning and Control | |
dc.subject | Sales and Operations Planning | |
dc.subject | Supply Chain Management | |
dc.title | Demand-driven sales and operations planning: a framework proposal | |
dc.title.alternative | Planejamento de vendas e operações dirigido pela demanda: proposta para estruturação | |
dc.type | Tese de Doutorado |