On the behavior of a linear elastic peridynamic material
dc.contributor | Universidade de São Paulo | |
dc.contributor.author | Seitenfuss, Alan Bourscheidt | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-07-12 | |
dc.description.abstract | The peridynamic theory is a generalization of classical continuum mechanics and takes into account the interaction between material points separated by a finite distance within a peridynamic horizon δ. The parameter δ corresponds to a length scale and is treated as a material property related to the microstructure of the body. Since the balance of linear momentum is written in terms of an integral equation that remains valid in the presence of discontinuities, the peridynamic theory is suitable for studying the material behavior in regions with singularities. The first part of this work concerns the evaluation of the properties of a linear elastic peridynamic material in the context of a three-dimensional state-based peridynamic theory, which uses the difference displacement quotient field in the neighborhood of a material point and considers both length and relative angle changes. This material model is based upon a free energy function that contains four material constants, being, therefore, different from other peridynamic models found in the literature, which contain only two material constants. Using convergence results of the peridynamic theory to the classical linear elasticity theory in the limit of small horizons and a correspondence argument between the free energy function and the strain energy density function from the classical theory, expressions were obtained previously relating three peridynamic constants to the classical elastic constants of an isotropic linear elastic material. To calculate the fourth peridynamic material constant, which couples both bond length and relative angle changes, the correspondence argument is used once again together with the strain field of a linearly elastic beam subjected to pure bending. The expression for the fourth constant is obtained in terms of the Poisson\'s ratio and the shear elastic modulus of the classical theory. The validity of this expression is confirmed through the consideration of other experiments in mechanics, such as bending of a beam by terminal loads and anti-plane shear of a circular cylinder. In particular, numerical results indicate that the expressions for the constants are independent of the experiment chosen. The second part of this work concerns an investigation of the behavior of a one-dimensional linearly elastic bar of length L in the context of the peridynamic theory; especially, near the ends of the bar, where it is expected that the behavior of the peridynamic bar may be very different from the behavior of a classical linear elastic bar. The bar is in equilibrium without body force, is fixed at one end, and is subjected to an imposed displacement at the other end. The bar has micromodulus C, which is related to the Young\'s modulus E in the classical theory through different expressions found in the literature. Depending on the expression for C, the displacement field may be singular near the ends, which is in contrast to the linear behavior of the displacement field observed in classical linear elasticity. In spite of the above, it is also shown that the peridynamic displacement field converges to its classical counterpart as the peridynamic horizon tends to zero. | |
dc.description.abstract | A teoria peridinâmica é uma generalização da teoria clássica da mecânica do contínuo e considera a interação de pontos materiais devido a forças que agem a uma distância finita entre si, além da qual considera-se nula a força de interação. Por ter o balanço de momento linear formulado como uma equação integral que permanece válida na presença de descontinuidades, a teoria peridinâmica é adequada para o estudo do comportamento de materiais em regiões com singularidades. A primeira parte deste trabalho consiste no cálculo das propriedades de um material peridinâmico elástico linear no contexto de uma teoria peridinâmica de estado, linearmente elástica e tridimensional, que utiliza o campo quociente de deslocamento relativo na vizinhança de um ponto material e leva em conta mudanças relativas angulares e de comprimento. Esse modelo utiliza uma função energia livre que apresenta quatro constantes materiais, sendo, portanto, diferente de outros modelos peridinâmicos investigados na literatura, os quais contêm somente duas constantes materiais. Utilizando resultados de convergência da teoria peridinâmica para a teoria de elasticidade linear clássica no limite de pequenos horizontes e um argumento de correspondência entre as funções energia livre proposta e densidade de energia de deformação da teoria clássica, expressões para três constantes peridinâmicas foram obtidas em função das constantes de um material elástico e isotrópico da teoria clássica. O argumento de correspondêmcia, em conjunto com o campo de deformações de uma viga submetida à flexão pura, é utilizado para calcular a quarta constante peridinâmica do material, que relaciona mudanças angulares relativas e de comprimentos das ligações entre as partículas. Obtem-se uma expressão para a quarta constante em termos do coeficiente de Poisson e do módulo de elasticidade ao cisalhamento da teoria clássica. A validade dessa expressão é confirmada por meio da consideração de outros experimentos da mecânica, tais como flexão de um viga por cargas terminais e cisalhamento anti-plano de um eixo cilíndrico. Em particular, os resultados numéricos indicam que as expressões para as constantes são independentes do experimento escolhido. A segunda parte deste trabalho consiste em uma investigação do comportamento de uma barra unidimensional linearmente elástica de comprimento L no contexto da teoria peridinâmica; especialmente, próximo às extremidades da barra, onde espera-se que o comportamento da barra peridinâmica possa ser muito diferente do comportamento de uma barra elástica linear clássica. A barra está em equilíbrio e sem força de corpo, fixa em uma extremidade, e sujeita a deslocamento imposto na outra extremidade. A barra possui micromódulo C, o qual está relacionado ao módulo de Young E da teoria clássica por meio de diferentes expressões encontradas na literatura. Dependendo da expressão para C, o campo de deslocamento pode ser singular próximo às extremidades, o que contrasta com o comportamento linear do campo de deslocamento observado na elasticidade linear clássica. Apesar disso, é mostrado também que o campo de deslocamento peridinâmico converge para o campo de deslocamento da teoria clássica quando o horizonte peridinâmico tende a zero. | |
dc.identifier.doi | 10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-22062017-100938 | |
dc.language | en | |
dc.subject | Barra finita | |
dc.subject | Micromódulo | |
dc.subject | Teoria não local | |
dc.subject | Função energia livre | |
dc.subject | Escala de comprimento | |
dc.subject | Elaticidade linear | |
dc.subject | Free energy function | |
dc.subject | Finite bar | |
dc.subject | Linear elasticity | |
dc.subject | Micromodulus | |
dc.subject | Nonlocal theory | |
dc.subject | Length scale | |
dc.title | On the behavior of a linear elastic peridynamic material | |
dc.title.alternative | Sobre o comportamento de um material peridinâmico elástico linear | |
dc.type | Dissertação de Mestrado |