Relations between national culture dimensions the supplier integration in the product-process-supply chain triad: case study of the modular consortium
dc.contributor: Santos, Fernando César Almada
dc.creator: Rodrigues, Fausto Perez
dc.date: 2015-10-13
dc.date: 2015-12-21
dc.date.issued: 2017-11-15
dc.description: In the rapid pace of globalization and new market competition, the New Product Development (NPD) and the Supply Chain Management (SCM) represent today a frontier to obtain competitive advantages to companies. One interface between NPD and the SCM, the Supplier Integration (SI) has proved to be effective as competitive advantage. However, there is a lack of research on how human variables, such as national culture, can moderate the effectiveness of Supplier Integration on those fields. Therefore, this study investigates the relationships between Supplier Integration from the Product-Process-Supply Chain triad and the National Culture Dimensions. I conducted an exploratory case study in 3 companies in the automobilist industry that operates as a Modular Consortium (MC) in Southern Brazil and used the Hofstede´s (2001) national culture dimensions to model national cultural factors. The findings show an evident relation between Supplier Integration with the Low Power Distance, Low Individualism and High Uncertainty Avoidance poles, while no Masculinity and Longterm Orientation pole was distinct for the Supplier Integration in the case study. The managerial implications of this study is to provide a better understanding of the potential impact of human factor to the Supplier Integration in companies that will have operations in Brazil.
dc.description: No ritmo acelerado da globalização e nova concorrência no mercado, Desenvolvimento de Novos Produtos (NPD) e Supply Chain Management (SCM) representam hoje uma fronteira para obter vantagens competitivas para as empresas. Uma interface entre o NPD e o SCM, a Integração do Fornecedor (SI) provou ser eficaz como vantagem competitiva. No entanto, há uma falta de investigação sobre como variáveis humanas, tais como cultura nacional, pode moderar a eficácia da integração do fornecedor (SI) nesses campos do conhecimento. Portanto, este estudo investiga as relações entre fornecedor Integração da Cadeia na tríade Produto-Processo-Cadeia de Suprimentos e as Dimensões da Cultura Nacional. Para tal foi realizado um estudo de caso exploratório em três empresas do setor automobilístico que operam no Consórcio Modular (MC) no Sudeste do Brasil e usaram-se as dimensões culturais de Hofstede\'s (2001) para modelar fatores humanos. Os resultados mostram uma evidente relação entre a integração do fornecedor com a baixa Distância do Poder, baixo Individualismo e elevada Aversão à Incerteza, no entanto não foram obtidas relações evidentes para as dimensões Masculinidade e Orientação a Longo Prazo para a Integração do Fornecedor no estudo de caso. A principal colaboração deste trabalho é o fornecimento de uma melhor compreensão do potencial impacto do fator humano para a integração do fornecedor em empresas que possuem operações no Brasil.
dc.identifierhttp://www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/18/18157/tde-16122015-105642/
dc.identifierdoi:10.11606/D.18.2015.tde-16122015-105642
dc.languageen
dc.publisher: Biblioteca Digital de Teses e Dissertações da USP
dc.publisher: Universidade de São Paulo
dc.publisher: Escola de Engenharia de São Carlos
dc.subject: Consórcio modular
dc.subject: Cultura nacional
dc.subject: Integração da cadeia de suprimentos
dc.subject: Integração do fornecedor
dc.subject: Modular consortium
dc.subject: National culture
dc.subject: Supplier integration
dc.subject: Supply chain integration
dc.title: Relations between national culture dimensions the supplier integration in the product-process-supply chain triad: case study of the modular consortium
dc.title: Relações entre as dimensões da cultura nacional e a integração do fornecedor na tríade produto-processo-cadeia de suprimentos: estudo de caso do consórcio modular
dc.type: Dissertação de Mestrado