Intervening aspects on the influence of Strategic Environmental Assessment on the development of Plans and Programs in Brazil
dc.contributor | Universidade de São Paulo | |
dc.contributor.author | Tshibangu, Ghislain Mwamba | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-03-16 | |
dc.description.abstract | Strategic Environmental Assessment (SEA) is an impact assessment tool that can facilitate sustainable development and improve decision-making by introducing environmental concern early in planning processes. In recent years, there has been a rising interest in studies on the effectiveness of SEA, which is measured by comparing the instrument outcomes and theoretical, procedural and objective aspects of its performance. This confrontation highlights the tool influence on decisions taken and, above all, its actual effects on the environment. Literature on SEA indicates that there is a need to identify evidence regarding impacts of SEA on the process of formulating and implementing strategic actions, especially in order to highlight its real benefits and its contribution to the society. Based on these considerations, the PhD thesis aims to explore the extent to which the context may influence on SEA effectiveness based on perceived SEA outcomes. Considering characteristics of the SEA system in Brazil, the methodology used in this study involved the following steps: (i) identification of actors and institutions involved in the SEA processes, and (ii) identification of SEA outcome(s) through questionnaire and interview survey. The second step involved previously a systematic analysis of literature focusing on SEA outcomes and impacts on decision-making. A total of 68 SEAs applied in Brazil from 1997 to 2018 was identified. The findings indicate three main aspects that may explain the lengthy process of introduction of SEA in plan- and policy-making in the country: (i) lack of proper SEA legislation; (ii) the influence of Environmental Impact Assessment practice, and; (iii) the strong influence of the environmental licensing culture. Nevertheless, SEA contribute to improving communication between stakeholders along the planning process and to providing a better level of information for lower tiers of decision-making. In spite of the minor influences on the nature of the strategic action, as reported by interviewees, valuable lessons credited to SEA have been learnt. | |
dc.description.abstract | A Avaliação Ambiental Estratégica (AAE) é uma ferramenta de avaliação de impacto que pode facilitar o desenvolvimento sustentável e melhorar a tomada de decisões, introduzindo a variável ambiental no início dos processos de planejamento. Nos últimos anos, notou-se um interesse crescente nos estudos sobre a efetividade da AAE, que é medida pela comparação dos resultados do instrumento aos aspectos teóricos, procedimentais e objetivos de seu desempenho. Esse confronto destaca a influência da ferramenta nas decisões tomadas e, acima de tudo, seus efeitos palpáveis no meio ambiente. A literatura sobre AAE indica a necessidade de identificar evidências de impactos da AAE sobre o processo de formulação e implementação de ações estratégicas, especialmente para destacar seus reais benefícios e sua contribuição para a sociedade. Com base nessas considerações, o objetivo dessa tese é explorar até que ponto o contexto pode influenciar na efetividade da AAE com base nos resultados percebidos da AAE. Considerando as características do sistema de AAE no Brasil, a metodologia utilizada neste estudo envolveu as seguintes etapas: (i) identificação de atores e instituições envolvidos nos processos de AAE e (ii) identificação de resultados de AAE por meio de questionário e pesquisa de entrevista. O segundo passo envolveu anteriormente uma análise sistemática da literatura com foco nos resultados e nos impactos da AAE na tomada de decisões. Foram identificados 68 AAEs aplicadas no Brasil de 1997 a 2018. Os resultados indicam três aspectos principais que podem explicar o longo processo de introdução da AAE na elaboração de planos e políticas no país: (i) falta de legislação adequada da AAE; (ii) a influência da prática de Avaliação de Impacto Ambiental, e; (iii) a forte influência da cultura de licenciamento ambiental. No entanto, a AAE contribui para melhorar a comunicação entre as partes interessadas ao longo do processo de planejamento e fornecer uma informação de qualidade para os níveis mais baixos de tomada de decisão. Apesar das pequenas influências sobre a ação estratégica, conforme relatado pelos entrevistados, foram aprendidas lições valiosas creditadas à AAE. | |
dc.identifier.doi | 10.11606/T.18.2020.tde-09032020-100422 | |
dc.language | en | |
dc.subject | Avaliação Ambiental Estratégica | |
dc.subject | resultado | |
dc.subject | influência | |
dc.subject | impacto | |
dc.subject | Brasil | |
dc.subject | benefício | |
dc.subject | Brazil | |
dc.subject | impact | |
dc.subject | influence | |
dc.subject | benefit | |
dc.subject | outcome | |
dc.subject | Strategic Environmental Assessment | |
dc.title | Intervening aspects on the influence of Strategic Environmental Assessment on the development of Plans and Programs in Brazil | |
dc.title.alternative | Fatores intervenientes na influência da Avaliação Ambiental Estratégica sobre a formulação de planos e programas no Brasil | |
dc.type | Tese de Doutorado |