Dielectric barrier discharge plasma actuators applied to high-lift devices for aerodynamic noise reduction
dc.contributor | Universidade de São Paulo | |
dc.contributor.author | Silva, Gabriel Pereira Gouveia da | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-08-22 | |
dc.description.abstract | Since the 1970s, when the reaction engines had their noise reduced by the increase in their bypass ratio, airframe became the most prominent aerodynamic noise source during the approach to landing. From the airframe noise sources, the high-lift devices are one of the most significant. The most studied and applied solutions for these noise sources refer to passive flow control, and there are relatively few studies related to active flow control. Active flow control is achieved by adding energy to the flow in order to manipulate it. One way to accomplish this is through the dielectric barrier discharge plasma actuators. These devices create an intense electric field between two electrodes separated by a dielectric. This strong electric field ionizes and accelerates the air through collision of charged particles of the plasma with neutral air molecules. Thus, a wall jet is produced without using moving parts. In this research, plasma actuators were installed at the flap side edge, at the cove and at the cusp of the slat. Wind tunnel tests have demonstrated the potential of these devices for high-lift noise reduction, allowing for a decrease up to 0.75 dB in the overall flap noise and up to 3.3 dB in overall slat noise (with a reduction of 12 dB at the higher peak). | |
dc.description.abstract | Desde a década de 1970, quando os motores a reação tiveram seu ruído reduzido devido ao aumento da razão de derivação, o ruído de célula se tornou o mais proeminente durante a fase de aproximação para pouso. Do ruído de plataforma aeronáutica, destacam-se os ruídos gerados pela interação do escoamento com os dispositivos hipersustentadores. As soluções mais estudadas e aplicadas para estas fontes de ruído se referem a controle passivo do escoamento, havendo relativamente poucos estudos relacionados a controle ativo. Controle ativo do escoamento é obtido adicionando-se energia ao mesmo, e uma forma de realizar isto é através dos atuadores de plasma de descarga de barreira dielétrica. Nestes dispositivos um intenso campo elétrico entre dois eletrodos separados por um dielétrico é gerado, ionizando e acelerando o ar através da colisão de partículas carregadas do plasma com moléculas neutras. Desta forma, um jato de parede é produzido sem o uso de partes móveis. Nesta pesquisa, atuadores de plasma foram instalados na borda lateral do flape, na cova e na cúspide do eslate. Ensaios em túnel de vento demonstraram o potencial destes dispositivos para redução de ruído de hipersustentadores, permitindo a redução de até 0.75 dB no ruído global de flape e de até 3.3 dB no ruído global de eslate (com redução de 12 dB no maior pico). | |
dc.identifier.doi | 10.11606/D.18.2019.tde-06082019-112229 | |
dc.language | en | |
dc.subject | ruído de plataforma aeronáutica | |
dc.subject | atuador de plasma | |
dc.subject | controle ativo de escoamentos | |
dc.subject | descarga de barreira dielétrica | |
dc.subject | ruído de flape | |
dc.subject | ruído de eslate | |
dc.subject | active flow control | |
dc.subject | plasma actuator | |
dc.subject | flap noise | |
dc.subject | dielectric barrier discharge | |
dc.subject | airframe noise | |
dc.subject | slat noise | |
dc.title | Dielectric barrier discharge plasma actuators applied to high-lift devices for aerodynamic noise reduction | |
dc.title.alternative | Atuadores de plasma de descarga de barreira dielétrica aplicados a dispositivos hipersustentadores para redução de ruído aerodinâmico | |
dc.type | Dissertação de Mestrado |