Community severance and vertical equity assessment with spatially aggregated data
dc.contributor | Universidade de São Paulo | |
dc.contributor.author | Lara, Daniela Vanessa Rodriguez | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-01-28 | |
dc.description.abstract | Transport related urban barriers are often a consequence of the unplanned expansion of transport infrastructures (railways, freeways, roadways and urban streets), housing growth around those infrastructures, and the vehicular traffic itself. This process, also known as \"community severance\", is a problem that mainly affects vulnerable social groups (the elderly, young children and the physically disabled), and impairs active trips. For this reason, we propose a simple and low-cost analytical approach for the assessment of community severance based on a classification of the quality of pedestrian crossings on two different types of transport infrastructures, railways and urban streets. Furthermore, the approach identifies possible inequities regarding spatially aggregated demographic data in the surroundings of the distinct classification groups. The method for both transport barriers is similar, however, due to their different characteristics, there are specific procedures for each. In general, the analysis procedures that comprise the method, for both transport infrastructures, include: data collection, characterization of the transport barrier through the evaluation of a set of criteria, classification of the quality of pedestrian crossings, statistical analysis and vertical equity analysis. In addition, we presented two case studies in order to illustrate the method. The case studies comprise a railway and urban streets located in the urban region of the city of São Carlos, which is a medium-sized Brazilian city. Results indicated evidence of association between the variables. In addition, the study showed evidence that the residents nearby the railway and the urban streets that have a low income or are aged up to 19 years old are poorly assisted in relation to pedestrian urban mobility. Hence, even with the limitation of the aggregated data, the research indicates that the assessment of community severance by the analysis of the quality of pedestrian crossings in both railways and urban streets is feasible. Moreover, it also highlights that the distribution of the number of residents surrounding the distinct classes of quality of crossings regarding the railway and urban streets are vertically equitable for vulnerable social groups, except for low-income residents and aged up to 19 years old. | |
dc.description.abstract | Barreiras urbanas relacionadas com transportes são muitas vezes uma consequência: da expansão não planejada de infraestruturas de transporte (ferrovias, vias expressas, rodovias e ruas urbanas), do crescimento de moradias no entorno dessas infraestruturas e do próprio tráfego de veículos. Esse processo, também conhecido como \"efeito barreira\", é um problema que afeta principalmente grupos sociais vulneráveis (idosos, crianças pequenas e deficientes físicos), e prejudica os deslocamentos ativos. Por este motivo, uma abordagem analítica simples e de baixo custo é proposta para a avaliação do efeito barreira a partir da classificação da qualidade de travessias de pedestres em dois tipos diferentes de infraestruturas de transporte, ferrovias e vias urbanas. Ademais, a abordagem identifica possíveis iniquidades em relação aos dados demográficos agregados espacialmente no entorno dos distintos grupos de classificação. O método para ambas as barreiras de transporte é semelhante, no entanto, devido às suas diferentes características, existem procedimentos específicos para cada. Em geral, os procedimentos de análise que compõem o método, para ambas as infraestruturas de transporte, incluem: coleta de dados, caracterização da barreira de transporte através da avaliação de um conjunto de critérios, classificação da qualidade das travessias de pedestres, análise estatística e análise da equidade vertical. Além disso, dois estudos de caso são apresentados para ilustrar o método. Os estudos de caso compreendem uma ferrovia e vias urbanas localizadas na região urbana da cidade de São Carlos (cidade brasileira de médio porte). Os resultados indicaram evidências de associação entre as variáveis. Adicionalmente, o estudo mostrou evidências de que os moradores próximos à ferrovia e às vias urbanas que possuem baixa renda ou até 19 anos são mal assistidos em relação à mobilidade urbana para pedestres. Portanto, mesmo com a limitação dos dados agregados, a pesquisa indica que a avaliação do efeito barreira a partir análise da qualidade das travessias de pedestres tanto em ferrovias quanto em vias urbanas é viável. Além disso, destaca também que a distribuição do número de moradores ao redor das distintas classes de qualidade de travessias referentes à ferrovia e às vias urbanas é verticalmente equitativa para grupos sociais vulneráveis, com exceção dos moradores de baixa renda e com idade até 19 anos. | |
dc.identifier.doi | 10.11606/D.18.2020.tde-17012020-175219 | |
dc.language | en | |
dc.subject | barreiras de transportes | |
dc.subject | Sistema de Informação Geográfica - SIG | |
dc.subject | travessias de pedestres | |
dc.subject | equidade | |
dc.subject | efeito barreira | |
dc.subject | dados censitários | |
dc.subject | community severance | |
dc.subject | Geographic Information System - GIS | |
dc.subject | pedestrian crossings | |
dc.subject | census data | |
dc.subject | transport barriers | |
dc.subject | equity | |
dc.title | Community severance and vertical equity assessment with spatially aggregated data | |
dc.title.alternative | Avaliação do efeito barreira e da equidade vertical por meio de dados agregados espacialmente | |
dc.type | Dissertação de Mestrado |