Ecological risk assessment in pesticide contamination scenarios: from individuals to ecosystems responses
dc.contributor: Espindola, Evaldo Luiz Gaeta
dc.creator: Sanchez, André Luís
dc.date: 2016-06-28
dc.date: 2016-10-07
dc.date.issued: 2017-11-15
dc.description: Ecological risk assessment (ERA) studies are important to assess environmental changes that have been caused by anthropogenic activities. These integration models show the estimation of adverse risk effects across the levels of biological organization potentially exposed to perturbation, including a better understanding of the ecosystems complexity. It is well known that the pesticide have severe environment effects contributing to biodiversity loss and trophic levels changes. In this context, the aim of this study was to evaluate the ecological risk assessment in pesticide contamination scenarios for aquatic and terrestrial compartments. To attempt it direct and indirect effects on individual response for different biological organization and for multi trophic interactions responses with ecosystems models were evaluated. Thus the environmental impacts in relation to losses and changes of the ecosystems functions and services were analyzed. For this purpose, a risk scenario was designed to compare the Ivermectin contamination exposure routes, via dermal (soil) and oral (food) on Eisenia fetida reproduction tests. An experimental approach was constructed to characterise the effects of the fungicide Scala® (Pyrimethanil) in spraying application comparing to homogenous soil application on a constructed soil multi-species test system. n experiment was performed to reported the effects of the fungicide Mythos® (Pyrimethanil) with terrestrial plant test followed by elutriate test with non-targets freshwater organisms and avoidance test with soil invertebrates and quantify the ecosystems services framework. A holistic higher tier fungicide risk assessment was done with terrestrial and aquatic responses and trophic levels with multitrophic interactions in ecosystem models and supplementary with individuals\' responses. The results obtained suggest that the analyzed reproduction parameters for earthworms were affected with the increase of ivermectin concentrations with statistical significant differences between the contamination exposure routes. The fungicide pyrimethanil has adverse effect on soil invertebrates\' response for the application and spatial distribution with the habitat preferences and foraging abilities has affected directly or indirectly by the fungicide toxicity. The impacts by the runoff and leaching pesticides into adjacent water bodies and surrounding soil showed changes in the organism\'s structure with changes and loss in the provisioning, regulatory and supporting services. The integrated holistic four-tiered fungicide risk assessment showed the possible impacts and the adverse effects on the terrestrial and aquatic organisms, ecosystems and processes in the simulate scenarios. From the results, it is possible to conclude that the experiments performed crossed the multiple aspects of contaminations and show the individuals to ecosystems responses approaches using the exposure routes of contamination, multi trophic interactions of experimental ecosystems models, behavioral, individual and some comparatives responses with aquatic and terrestrial compartments in risk assessment. Furthermore, this study are an important register for the deleterious effects and responses to impacts of pesticides, prompting the possible environmental losses and changes of the ecosystems functions and services in disturbances areas.
dc.description: Os estudos de avaliação de risco ecológico consistem em avaliar os riscos ecológicos ocasionados pelas diversas atividades antropogênicas a um determinado sistema. Essa abordagem de integração reporta a estimativa dos efeitos de risco adverso através dos níveis de organização biológica potencialmente expostos a pertubação, incluindo assim uma melhor compreensão da complexidade dos ecossistemas. É bem conhecido que os pesticidas possuem efeitos nocivos ao meio ambiente, contribuindo para a perda de biodiversidade e mudanças nos níveis tróficos. A partir dessa análise, o objetivo geral desse estudo foi uma avaliação de risco ecológico em cenários de contaminação por pesticidas em relação aos compartimentos terrestres e aquáticos. Para tanto, foram avaliados os efeitos diretos e indiretos sobre as respostas individuais para diferentes níveis de organização biológica e para as interações multitróficas através de modelos ecossistêmicos. Assim, foram analisados os impactos ambientais em relação as perdas e mudanças das funções e serviços dos ecossistemas. Para esse propósito, foram desenvolvidos cenários de risco em relação as rotas de exposição do antiparasitário Ivermectin para a minhoca Eisenia fetida em relação a testes de reprodução, através da via dermal (solo) e oral (comida). Foi construída uma abordagem experimental para caracterizar os efeitos do fungicida Scala® (Pyrimethanil), comparando a aplicação através de pulverização por spray com a aplicação homogênea no solo em um sistema terrestre multiespécies. Experimentos foram realizados para reportar os efeitos do fungicida Mythos® (Pyrimethanil) em plantas terrestres alvo, seguidos por teste com elutriato com organismos de água doce não-alvo e testes de fuga com invertebrados terrestres não-alvo e uma quantificação dos serviços ecossistêmicos. Foi realizada uma avaliação de risco holística do fungicida pyrimethanil com respostas dos organismos terrestres e aquáticos e das interações tróficas através dos modelos ecossistêmicos e complementados com respostas individuais. Os resultados obtidos sugerem que os parâmetros de reprodução para as minhocas foram afetados com o aumento das concentrações de ivermectina com diferenças estatísticas significativas entre as rotas de exposição a contaminação. O fungicida pyrimethanil mostrou efeitos adversos sobre os invertebrados terrestres para as aplicações do pesticida e para a distribuição espacial, sendo as preferências de habitat e habilidade de forageio direta ou indiretamente afetadas pela toxicidade do fungicida. Os possíveis impactos do runoff e lixiviação nos corpos de água e solos adjacentes mostram mudanças na estrutura da comunidade com mudanças e perdas nos serviços ecossistêmicos de provisão, regulação e suporte. A avaliação de risco holística mostrou os impactos e efeitos adversos sobre os organismos terrestres e aquáticos, ecossistemas e processos nos diferentes cenários de simulação. Ao analisar os dados obtidos é possível concluir que os experimentos realizados permeiam os múltiplos aspectos da contaminação por pesticidas, mostrando respostas de indivíduos a ecossistemas através das rotas de exposição da contaminação, interações multitróficas a partir dos experimentos de modelos ecossistêmicos, respostas individuais, comportamentais e comparativas com os sistemas terrestres e aquáticos em avaliações de risco ecológico. Portanto, esse estudo se apresenta como um importante registro dos efeitos deletérios e das respostas dos impactos por pesticidas, levando a possíveis perdas e mudanças das funções e serviços ecossistêmicos em áreas com distúrbios.
dc.identifierhttp://www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/18/18139/tde-06102016-101708/
dc.identifierdoi:10.11606/T.18.2016.tde-06102016-101708
dc.languageen
dc.publisher: Biblioteca Digital de Teses e Dissertações da USP
dc.publisher: Universidade de São Paulo
dc.publisher: Escola de Engenharia de São Carlos
dc.subject: Serviços ecossistêmicos
dc.subject: Pesticidas
dc.subject: Mesocosmos
dc.subject: Interações ecológicas
dc.subject: Ecotoxicologia
dc.subject: Ecotoxicology
dc.subject: Mesocosms
dc.subject: Ecosystem services
dc.subject: Pesticides
dc.subject: Ecological interactions
dc.title: Ecological risk assessment in pesticide contamination scenarios: from individuals to ecosystems responses
dc.title: Avaliação de risco ecológico em cenários de contaminação por pesticidas: respostas de indivíduos a ecossistemas
dc.type: Tese de Doutorado