Development of a criterion for predicting residual strength of composite structures damaged by impact loading
dc.contributor | Tita, Volnei | |
dc.creator | Medeiros, Ricardo de | |
dc.date | 2016-01-20 | |
dc.date | 2016-07-28 | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-11-15 | |
dc.description | Advanced aerospace materials, including fibre reinforced polymer and ceramic matrix composites, are increasingly being used in critical and demanding applications, challenging not only the current damage prediction, detection, and quantification methodologies, but also the residual life of the structure. The main objective of this work consists of developing theoretical and experimental studies about residual strength for composite structures, which are damaged by impact loading, aided by a SHM system, which combines different methods. For this, it is necessary: to identify, and to localize damage, as well as to calculate the severity of the damage and to predict the residual strength of the composite structure. To achieve these goals, the research methodology should consider three methods: (1) Vibration Based Method (VBM); (2) Shearography Speckle (SS) and (3) Flexural After Impact (FAI). Composite plates, made of epoxy resin reinforced by carbon or glass fibre, are evaluated. Firstly, VBM provide Frequency Response Functions to be analysed by suitable metrics (including a new metric), which are compared in terms of their capability for damage identification and global location. Afterwards, the extension of impact damage is determined by using shearography speckle. This technique has demonstrated great potential for damage detection in composite laminated structures. The identification of the damage from the measurements performed with the SS technique is based on the analysis of disturbances in the speed field caused because of the different properties of the material. These abnormal deformations can be verified as typical strains in damaged structures. SS is a laser interferometry method sensitive to displacement gradient in a surface direction out of the plane. Under the action of a smaller load, the structure is deformed and the presence of damage is shown through local peculiarities of surface deformation observed field. Finally, a flexure after impact (FAI) test is used to evaluate its limitations and potentialities as a damage tolerance technique. The residual flexural strength of damaged specimens is evaluated by quasi-static four-point bending test. A new criterion based on a relationship between damage metric from VBM and FAI analysis is presented and discussed. Thus, these results are normalized by using the maximum load and the metrics for damage analyses, i.e. if there is no damage in the structure, then the metric returns zero value. If the structure is partially damaged then the metric returns a number between one and zero. In addition, if the structure is totally damaged (i.e. residual strength is lower than specified in design), then the metric returns a value equal one. Finally, it is discussed the advantages and limitations of this combination into the context of SHM system (Structural Health Monitoring System). | |
dc.description | Materiais compósitos estão cada vez mais sendo usados em aplicações críticas e exigentes, desafiando não apenas as metodologias atuais de previsão de dano, detecção, quantificação, mas também da vida residual da estrutura. O principal objetivo deste trabalho consiste no desenvolvimento de estudos teóricos e experimentais sobre a resistência residual de estruturas de compósito, que são danificadas pelo carregamento de impacto, auxiliado por um sistema SHM, que combina diferentes métodos. Para isso, é necessário: identificar, localizar danos, bem como determinar a severidade dos danos e estimar a resistência residual da estrutura. Para atingir esses objetivos, a metodologia de pesquisa considerou três métodos: (1) Método baseado em vibração; (2) Shearography Speckle (SS) e (3) Flexão após Impacto (FAI). Placas de compósito, fabricadas em resina epóxi reforçada por fibra de carbono ou de vidro, são avaliadas. Em primeiro lugar, o método baseado em vibração produz Funções de Resposta em Frequência, que são analisadas através de métricas adequadas (incluindo uma nova métrica), que são comparadas em termos de sua capacidade de identificação de danos e de localização global. Depois disso, a extensão de danos causados pelo impacto é determinada empregando SS. Esta técnica tem demonstrado grande potencial na detecção de dano em estruturas laminadas compósito. A identificação do dano a partir das medidas realizadas com a técnica SS tem por base a análise das perturbações no campo de curvaturas causada devido à heterogeneidade das propriedades do material. Estas deformações anormais podem ser verificadas como deformações típicas de estruturas danificadas. A SS é um método de interferometria laser sensível ao gradiente de deslocamento de uma superfície na direção fora do plano. Sob a ação de um pequeno carregamento, a estrutura é deformada e a presença de danos é revelada através de singularidades locais do campo de deformação observado na superfície. Finalmente, teste de flexão após o impacto (FAI) é usado para avaliar suas limitações e potencialidades como uma técnica de tolerância ao dano. A resistência à flexão das amostras intactas e danificadas é avaliada por ensaio de flexão em quatro-pontos quase-estático. Um novo critério baseado em uma relação entre a métrica de dano prevista pelos métodos de vibração e a análise via FAI é apresentado e discutido. Assim, estes resultados são normalizados utilizando a carga máxima e as métricas de dano, ou seja, se não houver nenhum dano na estrutura, a métrica retorna valor igual a zero. Se a estrutura é parcialmente danificada, a métrica retorna um valor entre um e zero. Além disso, se a estrutura está totalmente danificada (ou seja, a resistência residual está abaixo do especificado em projeto), a métrica retorna um valor igual a um. Por fim, discutem-se as vantagens e limitações desta combinação para o contexto de sistema SHM (Sistema de Monitoramento da Integridade Estrutural). | |
dc.identifier | http://www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/18/18148/tde-26072016-221608/ | |
dc.identifier | doi:10.11606/T.18.2016.tde-26072016-221608 | |
dc.language | en | |
dc.publisher | Biblioteca Digital de Teses e Dissertações da USP | |
dc.publisher | Universidade de São Paulo | |
dc.publisher | Escola de Engenharia de São Carlos | |
dc.subject | Análise via elementos finitos | |
dc.subject | Ensaios experimentais | |
dc.subject | Estruturas em material compósito | |
dc.subject | Estruturas inteligentes | |
dc.subject | Resistência residual | |
dc.subject | Monitoramento da integridade estrutural | |
dc.subject | Impacto em estruturas em compósitos | |
dc.subject | Smart structures | |
dc.subject | Residual strength | |
dc.subject | Impact on composite structures | |
dc.subject | Finite element analysis | |
dc.subject | Experimental analysis | |
dc.subject | Composite structures | |
dc.subject | Structural health monitoring | |
dc.title | Development of a criterion for predicting residual strength of composite structures damaged by impact loading | |
dc.title | Desenvolvimento de um critério para previsão da resistência residual de estruturas em material compósito danificadas por impacto | |
dc.type | Tese de Doutorado |