A proposal for full-range fat fraction estimation using magnitude MR imaging
dc.contributor | Universidade de São Paulo | |
dc.contributor.author | Costa, Yuri Ajala da | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-10-11 | |
dc.description.abstract | Current methods for estimation of proton density fat fraction (PDFF) of the liver using magnitude magnetic resonance (MR) imaging face the challenge of correctly estimating it when fat is the dominant molecule, i.e. PDFF is more than 50%. Therefore, the accuracy of the methods is limited to half-range operation. We introduce a method based on neural networks for regression capable of estimating over the full range of fat fractions. We built a neural network based on the angles and distances between the data in the discrete MR signal (ADALIFE), using these as features associated to different PDFFs and as input for the network. Tests were performed assessing ADALIFE against dual echo, triple echo, and especially Multi-interference, a state-of-the-art method to estimate PDFFs, with simulated signals at various signal-to-noise (SNR) values. Results were compared in order to verify repeatability and agreement using regression analysis, Bland-Altman and REC curves. Results for Multi-interference were similar to its in-vivo literature, showing the relevance of a simulation. ADALIFE was able to correctly estimate fat fractions up to 100%, breaking the current paradigm for full-range estimation using only off-line post processing. Within half-range, our method outperformed Multi-interference in repeatability and agreement, with narrower limits of agreement and lower expected error at any SNR. | |
dc.description.abstract | Os métodos atuais para estimação de gordura hepática por densidade de prótons (PDFF) utilizando imagem de magnitude de ressonância magnética (RM) enfrentam o desafio de estimar corretamente quando a gordura é a molécula dominante, ou seja, PDFF é maior que 50%. Assim, a acurácia desses métodos é limitada a meio intervalo de operação. Apresentamos aqui um método baseado em redes neurais para regressão capaz de estimar pelo intervalo completo de frações de gordura. Construímos uma rede neural baseada nos ângulos e distâncias entre os dados do sinal discreto da imagem de RM (ADALIFE), usando esses atributos associados a diferentes valores de PDFF, com sinais simulados considerando diferentes relações sinal-ruído (SNR). Resultados foram comparados para verificar a repetibilidade e concordância através de análise de regressão, Bland- Altman e curvas de característica de erro de regressão (REC). Resultados para o método Multi-interferência (estado-da-arte) foram similares aos relatados in vivo pela literatura, ressaltando a relevância das simulações. ADALIFE foi capaz de estimar corretamente frações de gordura até 100%, quebrando o paradigma para intervalo completo de operação utilizando apenas processamento posterior à aquisição de imagens ou sinais. Considerando meio intervalo, nosso método superou o estado-da-arte em termos de repetibilidade e concordância, com limites mais estreitos e menor erro esperado em qualquer SNR. | |
dc.identifier.doi | 10.11606/D.18.2018.tde-01102018-083519 | |
dc.language | en | |
dc.subject | Fígado | |
dc.subject | Redes neurais | |
dc.subject | Quantificação e estimação | |
dc.subject | Ressonância magnética | |
dc.subject | Fração de gordura hepática | |
dc.subject | Neural networks | |
dc.subject | Magnetic resonance | |
dc.subject | Liver | |
dc.subject | Quantification and estimation | |
dc.subject | Proton density fat fraction | |
dc.title | A proposal for full-range fat fraction estimation using magnitude MR imaging | |
dc.title.alternative | Uma proposta para estimação de fração de gordura hepática em intervalo completo utilizado imagens de módulo de ressonância magnética | |
dc.type | Dissertação de Mestrado |