Third-order optical nonlinearities and fs-laser microfabrication of 3D waveguides in borate glasses doped with rare-earth ions
| dc.contributor | Universidade de São Paulo | |
| dc.contributor.author | Santos, Sabrina Nicoleti Carvalho dos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-07-01 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Technological breakthroughs have allowed the development of lasers capable of generating ultrashort pulses of high intensity. In this direction, femtosecond laser pulses have proven to be an excellent tool for both processing and nonlinearity studies in materials. Vitreous materials, in general, have stood out for presenting interesting nonlinear optical processes, and are promising candidates for the development of photonic devices. Borate glasses, specifically, have been only sparsely investigated concerning nonlinear optics. The addition of rare-earth ions in these glasses has attracted considerable attention due to its multifunctionality for the development of optoelectronic and photonic devices. Considering the importance of this glass as a nonlinear optical material, this work aimed to use femtosecond laser pulses in two main directions: (i) the study of borate glass optical nonlinearities, as well as the analysis of the effect of rare-earth ions on these properties and (ii) the production of threedimensional waveguides using laser processing. These results were obtained using Z-scan techniques and femtosecond laser microfabrication, which allowed nonlinear optical characterization and waveguide production, respectively. Initially, the third-order nonlinear optical properties of B2O3-BaO and B2O3-BaO-SiO2-DyEu glasses were investigated. By modeling the experimental results it was possible to show that oxygen in the vitreous matrix plays a fundamental role in nonlinearities. It was also demonstrated the fabrication of waveguides in the B2O3-BaO-SiO2 sample doped with the Dy3+ and Eu3+ ions, which were able to propagate the fluorescence of the glass by coupling the ultraviolet light. The same procedures were performed on the calcium lithium tetraborate (CaLiBO) system doped with two rare-earth ions, Tb3+ and Yb3+. The results from the nonlinear optical characterization were modeled, revealing that the nonlinearity has a significant contribution associated with the oxygen present in the matrix. However, the electronic molar polarizability evidenced that there is a strong influence of rare-earth ions polarizability in these properties. Thus, it can be inferred that the combination of oxygen and the polarizability of rare-earth ions are responsible for the nonlinearity present in the vitreous system. The fabrication of three-dimensional waveguides in CaLiBO samples showed homogeneity, with single-mode operation at 632.8 nm, 612 nm, 594 nm, 543 nm and 405 nm wavelengths. Summing up, the results presented here are of great importance and expand the knowledge regarding the nonlinear optical characterization and the manufacture of waveguides in rare-earth ion doped borate glasses that are important for the research in the field of photonics. | |
| dc.description.abstract | O avanço tecnológico permitiu o desenvolvimento de lasers capazes de gerar pulsos ultracurtos de altas intensidades. Nesta direção, pulsos laser de femtossegundos têm se mostrado uma excelente ferramenta tanto para o processamento quanto para o estudo das não linearidades em materiais. Materiais vítreos, de maneira geral, tem se destacado por apresentarem interessantes processos ópticos não lineares, sendo promissores candidatos para o desenvolvimento de dispositivos fotônicos. Vidros boratos, especificamente, têm sido pouco investigados no que diz respeito à óptica não linear. A adição de íons terras-raras nesses vidros tem atraído uma considerável atenção devido a sua multifuncionalidade para o desenvolvimento de dispositivos optoeletrônicos e fotônicos. Com base na importância desse vidro como um material óptico não linear, esse trabalho teve como objetivo utilizar pulsos laser de femtossegundos em duas principais direções: (i) no estudo das não linearidades ópticas de vidros borato, bem como na análise do efeito de íons terras raras nessas propriedades e (ii) na produção de guias de onda tridimensionais usando processamento a laser. Esses resultados foram obtidos utilizando as técnicas de varredura-Z e a microfabricação com laser de femtossegundos, que permitiram a caracterização óptica não linear e a produção de guias de onda, respectivamente. Inicialmente foram investigadas as propriedades ópticas não lineares de terceira ordem dos vidros B2O3-BaO e B2O3-BaO-SiO2-DyEu. A partir de um modelamento dos resultados experimentais, foi possível mostrar que os oxigênios presentes na matriz vítrea desempenham papel fundamental nas não linearidades. Também foi demonstrada a fabricação de guias de ondas na amostra B2O3-BaO-SiO2 dopadas com os íons Dy3+ e Eu3+, que foram capazes de propagar a fluorescência do vidro ao acoplar luz ultra-violeta. Os mesmos procedimentos foram realizados no sistema tetraborato de cálcio-lítio (CaLiBO) dopado com dois íons terras-raras, Tb3+ e Yb3+. Os resultados provenientes da caracterização óptica não linear foram modelados, revelando que a não linearidade tem parcela significativa associada aos oxigênios presente na matriz. Contudo, a polarizabilidade molar eletrônica evidenciou que há uma forte influência da polarizabilidade dos íons terras-raras nessas propriedades. Assim, pode-se inferir que a combinação dos oxigênios e a polarizabilidade dos íons terras-raras são responsáveis pelas não linearidades presentes no sistema vítreo. A fabricação de guias de ondas tridimensionais nas amostras CaLiBO mostraram homogeneidade, com operação monomodo para os comprimentos de onda em 632,8 nm, 612 nm, 594 nm, 543 nm e 405 nm. Sumarizando, os resultados aqui apresentados são de grande importância e ampliam o conhecimento em relação à caracterização óptica não linear e a fabricação de guias de onda em vidros boratos dopados com íons terras-raras, que são relevantes para a pesquisa na área de fotônica. | |
| dc.identifier.doi | 10.11606/T.18.2019.tde-04022020-143051 | |
| dc.language | en | |
| dc.subject | Microestruturação a laser de femtossegundos | |
| dc.subject | Vidros boratos | |
| dc.subject | Terras-raras | |
| dc.subject | Técnica de varredura-Z | |
| dc.subject | Guias de ondas vítreos | |
| dc.subject | Índice de refração não-linear | |
| dc.subject | Laser de femtossegundos | |
| dc.subject | Rare-earths | |
| dc.subject | Nonlinear refraction index | |
| dc.subject | Borate glasses | |
| dc.subject | Glass waveguides | |
| dc.subject | Femtosecond laser micromachining | |
| dc.subject | Femtosecond laser | |
| dc.subject | Z-scan technique | |
| dc.title | Third-order optical nonlinearities and fs-laser microfabrication of 3D waveguides in borate glasses doped with rare-earth ions | |
| dc.title.alternative | Não-linearidades ópticas de terceira ordem e microfabricação de guias de onda 3D com pulsos de femtossegundos em vidros boratos dopados com terras-raras | |
| dc.type | Tese de Doutorado |