Climate changes impacts on subtropical urban drainage with low impact developments
| dc.contributor | Universidade de São Paulo | |
| dc.contributor.author | Lago, César Ambrogi Ferreira do | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-07-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Low impact developments (LID) have been used to mitigate the effects of urbanization on the hydrological cycle. However, there is a lack of studies on LID performance in subtropical climates and under potential impacts of climate change scenarios. This dissertation evaluated the impacts of two climate change scenarios (RCP 4.5 and 8.5) on urban drainage with pollutants and their effect on LID practice efficiency located in a subtropical climate, with Cfa classification according to Köppen and Geiger. First, the inlet quantity and quality parameters were calibrated. The buildup/washoff model was evaluated, comparing load calibration and concentration of pollutants: chemical oxygen demand (COD), total organic carbon (TOC), phosphate (PO4) (NH3), iron (Fe), cadmium (Cd) and zinc (Zn). Pollutant washing was studied in the area of the bioretention catchment using historical rainfall data between 2013 and 2017, analyzing the influence of the buildup/washoff parameters of each pollutant in the input mass. Afterwards, Eta5x5km (INPE) climate change scenarios were disaggregated to 5-minute intervals by the modified Bartlett-Lewis method. The disaggregated series was used to estimate the impacts of climate change on urban drainage into the bioretention. Therefore, a simple model, developed specifically for the study bioretention cell, was used to estimate the qualitative-quantitative efficiencies of each period of the climate change scenarios. According to the data acquired from INPE, climate change will result in a fall in the volume of rainfall in São Carlos, resulting in lower volumes of surface runoff. The impacts on pollutant washing, however, vary according to the buildup/washoff parameters, explained by a sensitivity analysis. Climate change does not affect the bioretention quantitative efficiency very much: 81.7% from 1980 to 1999 to 81.4% and 81.3% from 2080 to 2099 for CPR scenarios 4.5 and 8.5. The pollutant removal efficiencies, as well as the washing, depend on buildup/washoff characteristics. One of the main consequences of climate change is a drop in the runoff quality. However, even with quantitative efficiency being maintained, bioretention is capable of mitigating this increase in the concentration of pollutants in urban drainage. Thus, the LID will help preserve the quality of downstream rivers, whose volumes will already have diminished by the decrease in rainfall volume. | |
| dc.description.abstract | Técnicas compensatórias de drenagem (TC) vêm sido utilizadas para mitigar efeitos da urbanização no ciclo hidrológico. Entretanto faltam estudos sobre a performance destas TCs em clima subtropical e sob potenciais impactos de cenários de mudanças climáticas. Esta dissertação avaliou os impactos de dois cenários de mudanças climáticas (RCP 4.5 e 8.5) sobre o escoamento superficial urbano com poluentes e sua afetação na eficiência da TC localizada em clima subtropical, classificação Cfa segundo Köppen e Geiger. Primeiro se calibrou os parâmetros de quantidade e qualidade do escoamento superficial na entrada da biorretenção. O modelo buildup/washoff foi avaliado, comparando-se calibração da carga e concentração de poluentes: demanda química de oxigênio (DQO), carbono orgânico total (TOC), fosfato (PO4), nitrato (NO3), nitrito (NO2) amônia (NH3), ferro (Fe), cadmio (Cd) e zinco (Zn). Então se estudou a lavagem de poluentes na área de contribuição da biorretenção com histórico de precipitação entre 2013 e 2017 e analisando a influência dos parâmetros buildup/washoff de cada poluente na entrada de massa. Em seguida, cenários de mudanças climáticas Eta-5x5km (INPE) foram desagregados em intervalos de 5 minutos, pelo método de Bartlett-Lewis modificado. A série desagregada foi utilizada para se estimar os impactos das mudanças climáticas na drenagem urbana, a incidir na biorretenção. Então um modelo simples desenvolvido especificamente para a biorretenção em estudo foi usado para se estimar as eficiências quali-quantitativas de cada período dos cenários de mudanças climáticas. Os dados adquiridos do Inpe mostram que as mudanças climáticas resultarão em uma queda no volume de chuvas em São Carlos, resultando em menores volumes de escoamento superficial. Os impactos na lavagem de poluentes, entretanto, variam de acordo com os parâmetros buildup/washoff, explicados por uma análise de sensibilidade. As mudanças climáticas pouco afetam a eficiência quantitativa da biorretenção, 81.7% no período 1980-1999 para 81.4% e 81.3% no período 2080-2099 para cenários RCP 4.5 e 8.5. Já as eficiências de remoção de poluentes, assim como a lavagem destes, dependem das características buildup/washoff de lavagem. Uma das principais consequências observadas das mudanças climáticas é uma queda na qualidade do escoamento. Porém, mesmo com eficiência quantitativa sendo mantida, a biorretenção é capaz de amenizar essa o aumento na concentração de poluentes na drenagem urbana. Assim, a técnica ajudará a preservar a qualidade dos rios à jusante, que já terão seus volumes diminuídos pela queda no volume de chuva. | |
| dc.identifier.doi | 10.11606/D.18.2018.tde-19062018-163056 | |
| dc.language | en | |
| dc.subject | Drenagem urbana subtropical | |
| dc.subject | Mudanças climáticas | |
| dc.subject | Técnicas compensatórias | |
| dc.subject | Climate changes | |
| dc.subject | Low impact developments | |
| dc.subject | Subtropical urban drainage | |
| dc.title | Climate changes impacts on subtropical urban drainage with low impact developments | |
| dc.title.alternative | Impactos das mudanças climáticas sobre a drenagem urbana subtropical com técnicas compensatórias | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de Mestrado |