Evaluation of the specific surface method as a tool to determine the asphalt content of fine aggregate matrices (FAM)
dc.contributor: Universidade de São Paulo
dc.contributor.author: Grasson Filho, Adrian
dc.date.issued: 2020-01-07
dc.description.abstract: The studies of the Fine Aggregates Matrix (FAM) are able to provide important information about the fatigue behavior of the hot asphalt mixtures (HMA). Despite the increasing number of research works in this area, there is no consensus on the most appropriate method to estimate the asphalt binder content of the FAM and that represents the FAM fraction of the HMA mixture in a precise way. The method developed by Sousa et al. (2013) stands out among the methods available in the literature. It is an experimental method which calculates the asphalt binder content by mass difference. In spite of being a practical experimental method, the binder extraction by means of the ignition process might be a barrier for some laboratories. As any experimental method, the Sousa\'s method is also susceptible to the influence of the operator. In order to overcome these issues, the applicability of an analytical method, as proposed by Ng et al. (2018) and based on the specific surface concept of the mineral aggregate, was evaluated. In this experiment, three mineral aggregates (two granites and one basalt rock), four aggregate gradations and one asphalt binder (PG 70-16) were used. Concerning the Sousa\'s method, the results of this study showed the importance of taking into account the crystallization water of the mineral aggregate in order to obtain a more precise estimate of the FAM binder content. The specific surface method proved to be capable of producing a reliable estimate of the FAM binder contents, by taking the following aspects into account: (i) the estimate of the specific surface area of the filler by means of the laser diffraction method by using the Malvern Mastersizer 2000 (R² = 0.9948) and the sedimentation curve as per the Stokes law (R² = 0.8402), and (ii) the FAM richness modulus obtained by means of a relationship with the richness modulus of the HMA mixture developed in this study.
dc.description.abstract: Os estudos da Matriz de Agregados Finos (MAF) são capazes de proporcionar informações importantes acerca do comportamento à fadiga das misturas asfálticas. Apesar do crescente número de pesquisas nesta área, não há consenso sobre o método mais adequado para estimar o teor de asfalto da MAF e que represente a fração MAF da mistura asfáltica. Dentre os métodos disponíveis, destaca-se o de Sousa et al. (2013), que calcula o teor de asfalto por meio da diferença de massas. Apesar de ser um método experimental relativamente prático, a extração de asfalto pelo processo de ignição pode ser uma dificuldade para alguns laboratórios. Como todo método experimental, o método de Sousa et al. (2013) também é suscetível à possível influência do operador. No intuito de contornar esta dificuldade, foi avaliada a aplicabilidade de um método analítico proposto por Ng et al. (2018), baseado no conceito de superfície específica do agregado mineral. Neste experimento, foram utilizados três agregados minerais (dois granitos e um basalto), quatro composições granulométricas e um asfalto (CAP 30/45 e PG 70-16). Em relação ao método de Sousa et al. (2013), os resultados deste estudo mostraram a importância de considerar a água de cristalização do agregado mineral, de modo a obter uma estimativa mais precisa do teor de asfalto da MAF. O método da superfície específica se mostrou capaz de fornecer uma estimativa confiável dos teores de asfalto das MAFs ao levar em consideração: (i) a estimativa da superfície específica do fíler por meio da difração a laser pelo equipamento Malvern Mastersizer 2000 (R² = 0,9948) e pela curva de sedimentação segundo lei de Stokes (R² = 0,8402) e (ii) o módulo de riqueza da MAF obtido por uma relação com o módulo de riqueza da mistura asfáltica desenvolvida neste estudo.
dc.identifier.doi: 10.11606/D.18.2020.tde-16122019-141054
dc.languageen
dc.subject: Matriz de Agregado Fino
dc.subject: Superfície Específica
dc.subject: Teor de Asfalto
dc.subject: Asphalt Binder Content
dc.subject: Fine Aggregate Matrix
dc.subject: Specific Surface
dc.title: Evaluation of the specific surface method as a tool to determine the asphalt content of fine aggregate matrices (FAM)
dc.title.alternative: Avaliação do método da superfície específica para determinação do teor de asfalto de matrizes de agregado fino (MAF)
dc.type: Dissertação de Mestrado