Three essays on knowledge diffusion from academic-based research
dc.contributor | Universidade de São Paulo | |
dc.contributor.author | Soares, Thiago José Cysneiros Cavalcanti | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-04-09 | |
dc.description.abstract | Universities around the world are increasingly engaging in activities of technology transfer, intensifying knowledge flows of academic-based research to firms. It is expected that these institutions play an active role in the development of the local economy. In fact, there was a sharp rise in patenting activities by universities over the last years. Moreover, universities have used different mechanisms to support university-industry technology transfer, as for example the implementation of regulatory frameworks and the creation of internal organizations aimed at facilitating interactions with firms. Although prior studies have comprehensively increased our understanding of the ways in which academic knowledge is disseminated, several important questions remain open. In this sense, the purpose of this dissertation is to investigate how university technologies are disseminated to firms, also examining the relationship between idiosyncratic attributes of universities, their regional context and university-industry technology transfer. The essays in this dissertation build on the knowledge spillover and technology transfer literatures, addressing different dimensions of the diffusion of academic knowledge. The dissertation consists of a general introduction, three essays, and a conclusion. The first essay relies on US patent databases, whereas the second and third use data in the context of Brazilian universities. Each essay, from a different perspective, explores dimensions that have not yet been addressed by prior literature. Investigating the dissemination patterns of technological knowledge embedded in university inventions is critical to understanding how and under circumstances scientific research disseminates and is deployed by firms. Along this line, this dissertation contributes to the field of innovation and technology management in several ways. | |
dc.description.abstract | Universidades ao redor do mundo estão cada vez mais envolvidas em atividades de transferência de tecnologia, intensificando os fluxos de conhecimento da pesquisa acadêmica para empresas. Espera-se que essas instituições desempenhem um papel ativo no desenvolvimento da economia local. De fato, houve um crescimento significativo nas atividades de patenteamento por parte de universidades nos últimos anos. Além disso, as universidades têm utilizado diversos mecanismos para apoiar atividades de transferência de tecnologia, tais como a implementação de regulamentações e a criação de organizações internas destinadas a facilitar as interações com empresas. Embora estudos passados tenham ampliado de forma abrangente a nossa compreensão sobre a disseminação do conhecimento acadêmico, várias questões fundamentais permanecem em aberto. Desse modo, o objetivo desta tese é investigar como tecnologias acadêmicas são disseminadas para empresas, examinando também a relação entre atributos idiossincráticos das universidades, seu contexto regional e atividades de transferência de tecnologia. Os capítulos que seguem se baseiam nas literaturas de spillovers de conhecimento e transferência de tecnologia, abordando diferentes dimensões da difusão do conhecimento acadêmico. Esta tese consiste em uma introdução geral, três capítulos e uma conclusão. O primeiro capítulo baseia-se em dados de bases de patentes americanas, enquanto o segundo e terceiro usam dados no contexto de universidades brasileiras. Cada capítulo, de uma perspectiva diferente, explora dimensões que ainda não foram abordadas pela literatura. A investigação dos padrões de disseminação do conhecimento tecnológico embutido em invenções acadêmicas é fundamental para o entendimento de como e sob quais circunstâncias a pesquisa científica é disseminada e utilizada por empresas. Desse modo, esta tese contribui para o campo da inovação e gestão da tecnologia de diversas maneiras. | |
dc.identifier.doi | 10.11606/T.18.2019.tde-05042019-133133 | |
dc.language | en | |
dc.subject | Comercialização de pesquisa acadêmica | |
dc.subject | Desenvolvimento regional | |
dc.subject | Transferência de tecnologia - mecanismos de suporte | |
dc.subject | Difusão do conhecimento acadêmico | |
dc.subject | Escritórios de transferência de tecnologia | |
dc.subject | Spillovers de conhecimento | |
dc.subject | Technology transfer offices | |
dc.subject | Technology transfer - support mechanisms | |
dc.subject | Regional development | |
dc.subject | Knowledge spillovers | |
dc.subject | Diffusion of academic knowledge | |
dc.subject | University research commercialization | |
dc.title | Three essays on knowledge diffusion from academic-based research | |
dc.title.alternative | Três ensaios sobre a difusão do conhecimento da pesquisa acadêmica | |
dc.type | Tese de Doutorado |