Coping with hydrological risks through flooding risk index, complex watershed modeling, different calibration techniques, and ensemble streamflow forecasting
dc.contributor | Universidade de São Paulo | |
dc.contributor.author | Bressiani, Danielle de Almeida | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-04-19 | |
dc.description.abstract | The economic and social losses of environmental disasters are increasingly higher. Floods are a main concern in many locations around the world. Preventive actions are urgent and necessary. This doctoral thesis addresses topics related to hydro-meteorological risks and water resources management. Its aim is to cope with hydrological risks and water resources management through a flooding risk index, complex watershed modeling, different calibration techniques, and ensemble streamflow forecasting. Specific assumptions and research questions are defined in each chapter of the thesis, and are mostly related to the 12,600 km2 Piracicaba watershed, in Southeast, Brazil. Chapter one has general introductions and explains how the thesis is organized. Chapter two brings an assessment and mapping of flooding risks. Chapter three reviews the watershed modelling topic, through applications of a selected watershed model (the Soil and Water Assessment Tool - SWAT) in Brazil. Chapter four proposes a good practice methodology for calibration of watershed models for different time-steps with available data, having hydrology as main focus. Chapter five explores different methodologies for calibrating hydrological models, using two optimization algorithms and with a multi-site and single site approaches to evaluate related changes in performance. Chapter six has complex watershed modeling for sub-daily time-step, with an automatic hourly calibration module that was included in SWAT-CUP and the application of these models to forecast ensemble streamflow and with a data assimilation approach with optimization to improve the quality of the forecasts. Chapter seven has overall conclusions and chapter eight has a summarized list of other activities developed during the doctoral process. Overall we believe the methodologies and results for the Piracicaba watershed are very good. And that they can be replicated in other watersheds in Brazil and around the world. The proposed mapping assessments of flooding vulnerability and risks can be applied for the entire Brazil, and could be used as a tool in water resources management and planning. The watershed model (SWAT) used on this doctoral thesis also proved to be a versatile and robust model, with several good example applications in Brazil, and in particular for the Piracicaba case study. The step by step calibration methodology, as well as the different calibrations performed can help other modelers on choosing where and how to calibrate their own models. For hourly application, this work is pioneer, in area scale and model used. The results for ensemble flow forecasting and data assimilation show a little of what can be performed with this kind of application, and that it can be a potential tool for real time applications in streamflow forecasting and early warning systems. We believe the lessons learnt in this thesis can improve and aid modeler and water resources managers worldwide. | |
dc.description.abstract | Os prejuízos econômicos e sociais de desastres ambientais têm sido maiores. Inundações são uma das principais preocupações ao redor do mundo. Ações preventivas são urgentes e necessárias. Esta tese de doutorado aborda temas relacionados à gestão dos recursos hídricos e de riscos hidro-meteorológicos. Possui o objetivo de lidar com riscos hidrológicos através de índices de risco a inundações, modelagem complexa de bacias hidrográficas, diferentes técnicas de calibração, e previsão de vazões por conjunto. Pressupostos e objetivos específicos são definidos em cada capítulo da tese, e são na sua maioria relacionados à bacia hidrográfica do Rio Piracicaba (12.600 km2), Sudeste do Brasil. O Capítulo um traz as introduções gerais e explica a organização da tese. O capítulo dois desenvolve mapeamento de riscos a inundações. O capítulo três revisa o tópico de modelagem de bacias hidrográficas, através de aplicações de um modelo selecionado (Soil and Water Assessment Tool - SWAT) no Brasil. O quarto capítulo propõe uma metodologia de boas práticas para a calibração de modelos de bacias hidrográficas utilizando dados disponíveis, com foco principal na hidrologia. O capítulo cinco explora diferentes metodologias de calibração, utilizando dois algoritmos de otimização e abordagens de calibração em um local e demais locais para avaliar alterações relacionadas ao desempenho da modelagem. O capítulo seis trabalha com modelagem sub-diária, com um módulo de calibração horária automática, que foi incluído no SWAT-CUP, e aplicação destes modelos para previsão de vazões por conjunto e assimilação de dados com otimização, para melhorar a qualidade das previsões. O sétimo capítulo traz as conclusões gerais da tese e oitavo capítulo apresenta uma lista resumida de outras atividades desenvolvidas durante o doutorado. Acreditamos que as metodologias e resultados para a bacia hidrográfica Piracicaba são muito bons. E que podem ser replicados em outras bacias hidrográficas no Brasil e ao redor do mundo. O mapeamento de vulnerabilidade e riscos de inundação propostos pode ser aplicados para todo o Brasil, além de possuir potencial como uma ferramenta de planejamento. O modelo utilizado (SWAT) também provou ser versátil e robusto, com vários bons exemplos de aplicações no Brasil, e em especial para a Bacia do Piracicaba. A metodologia sistemática para calibração, bem como as diferentes calibrações executadas podem auxiliar outros modeladores a escolherem como calibrar seus próprios modelos. Este trabalho é pioneiro no tipo de aplicação horária apresentada. Os resultados de previsão por conjunto de vazões e de assimilação de dados mostram o potencial da metodologia para sistemas de previsão de vazões em tempo real e em sistemas de alerta antecipado. Nós acreditamos que as lições aprendidas nesta tese podem auxiliar modeladores e gestores de recursos hídricos ao redor do mundo. | |
dc.identifier.doi | 10.11606/T.18.2017.tde-04042017-155701 | |
dc.language | en | |
dc.subject | Bacia Hidrográfica do Rio Piracicaba | |
dc.subject | Técnicas de calibração | |
dc.subject | Processos internos de bacias hidrográficas | |
dc.subject | Previsão de vazões por conjunto | |
dc.subject | Módulo horário para o SWAT-CUP | |
dc.subject | Modelo SWAT | |
dc.subject | Mapeamento de Aplicações do SWAT no Brasil | |
dc.subject | Índice de risco a inundações | |
dc.subject | Flooding risk index | |
dc.subject | Piracicaba watershed | |
dc.subject | Ensemble streamflow forecasting | |
dc.subject | Calibration techniques | |
dc.subject | SWAT model | |
dc.subject | SWAT-CUP hourly module | |
dc.subject | Brazil mapping SWAT applications | |
dc.subject | Watershed's interior processes | |
dc.title | Coping with hydrological risks through flooding risk index, complex watershed modeling, different calibration techniques, and ensemble streamflow forecasting | |
dc.title.alternative | Lidando com riscos hidrológicos através de índice de risco a inundações, modelagem complexa de bacia hidrográfica, diferentes técnicas de calibração, e previsão de vazões por conjunto | |
dc.type | Tese de Doutorado |