Elastic and aeroelastic behavior of electromechanical coupled structures in cases of energy harvesting and structural control considering piezoelectric nonlinearities.
dc.contributor | Universidade de São Paulo | |
dc.contributor.author | Dias, José Augusto de Carvalho | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-11-26 | |
dc.description.abstract | Several research groups have extensively investigated smart materials over the last decades. Applications range from sensing and actuation, the combination of both in vibrations control and more recently, in energy harvesting problems. Among the different smart materials available, piezoelectric one has received great attention in the literature. They can be employed over a large and useful range of frequencies and different configurations are commercially available. Among different applications, aeronautical engineering has benefited from the researches related to smart materials. In particular, these materials have provided advances in the development of bio-inspired structures, control of structural properties in order to improve the aeroelastic performance as well as in wind energy harvesting. Linear constitutive equation of piezoelectricity has been considered in most cases for the modeling of such systems. However, recent literature shows that nonlinear manifestations of piezoelectric materials are relevant and can significantly modify the behavior of an electromechanically coupled system both in actuation or sensing problems. In this work, a nonlinear plate finite element model has been developed in order to obtain the governing equations of electromechanically coupled systems. The model also considers the nonlinear behavior piezoelectric material under weak electric fields. The nonlinear electroelastic model results are verified against experimental data in actuation and vibration based energy harvesting cases. Later, the nonlinear structural model is combined to an unsteady aerodynamic model. The effects of nonlinear piezoelectricity are investigated considering an electromechanically coupled flexible wing. The active stiffness change induced by piezoelectric actuation is also investigated as an aeroelastic control technique. | |
dc.description.abstract | Diversos grupos de pesquisa têm investigado extensivamente materiais inteligentes ao longo das últimas décadas. As aplicações se estendem desde sensoriamento e atuação, assim como a combinação de ambos no controle de vibrações e mais recentemente em problemas de coleta de energia. Entre os diferentes materiais inteligentes disponíveis, os piezelétricos têm recebido grande atenção na literatura. Eles podem ser aplicados em uma grande e útil faixa de frequências sendo disponibilizados comercialmente em diversas configurações. Entre as diversas aplicações, a engenharia aeronáutica tem se beneficiado dos estudos relacionados aos materiais inteligentes. Em particular, estes materiais têm proporcionado avanços no desenvolvimento de estruturas bio-inspiradas, ou até mesmo o controle de propriedades estruturais da asa para aprimorar a performance aerodinâmica assim como na coleta de energia do escoamento. O equacionamento constitutivo linear da piezeletricidade foi considerado para a modelagem de tais sistemas na maioria dos casos. Entretanto, a literatura recente demonstra que manifestações não lineares de materiais piezelétricos são relevantes e podem significantemente modificar o comportamento do sistema eletromecanicamente acoplado em problemas de atuação e sensoriamento. Neste trabalho, um modelo de elementos finitos de placa não linear foi desenvolvido para obter as equações que governam o comportamento de sistemas eletromecanicamente acoplados. O modelo também considera o comportamento não linear de materiais piezelétricos em baixos campos elétricos. Os resultados do modelo eletroelástico não linear são verificados em relação a dados experimentais em casos de coleta de energia com excitação de base. Posteriormente, o modelo estrutural não linear é combinado a um modelo aerodinâmico não estacionário. Os efeitos da piezeletricidade não linear são investigados considerando uma asa flexível eletromecanicamente acoplada. A alteração ativa de rigidez induzida pela atuação piezelétrica também é investigada como uma técnica de controle aeroelástico. | |
dc.identifier.doi | 10.11606/T.18.2019.tde-21102019-093851 | |
dc.language | en | |
dc.subject | Aeroelasticidade | |
dc.subject | Não linearidade piezelétrica | |
dc.subject | Geração de energia | |
dc.subject | Estrutura bio-inspirada | |
dc.subject | Vibrações mecânicas | |
dc.subject | Energy harvesting | |
dc.subject | Bio-inspired structure | |
dc.subject | Mechanical vibrations | |
dc.subject | Aeroelasticity | |
dc.subject | Piezoelectric nonlinearity | |
dc.title | Elastic and aeroelastic behavior of electromechanical coupled structures in cases of energy harvesting and structural control considering piezoelectric nonlinearities. | |
dc.title.alternative | Comportamento elástico e aeroelástico de estruturas eletromecânicas em casos de colheita de energia e controle de propriedades estruturais considerando não linearidades piezelétricas | |
dc.type | Tese de Doutorado |