Considering uncertainties in power system transient stability analysis
| dc.contributor | Universidade de São Paulo | |
| dc.contributor.author | Fortulan, Raphael Luiz Vicente | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-04-08 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Alternative renewable energy sources such as solar, wind, and bio energy have brought uncertainties into the power flow of electric power systems. Purely deterministic tools and models are suitable to guarantee the safe operation of these systems. A necessity arises to develop and use methods that deal with uncertainties in the analysis. Several methodologies have been proposed to assess the transient stability of power systems considering uncertainties. However, most of these techniques are based on the execution of successive simulations, requiring a high computational effort. Hence, they are limited to off-line applications in small systems. In view of the foregoing, this work proposes the development of two methodologies to assess – in real time – the transient stability of power systems with parametric and operational uncertainties. The first one is an extension of PEBS, which is a direct method for stability assessment. This method, called robust PEBS, employs an interval energy function of the power system to determine a robust estimate critical clearing time. The second one is the use of optimization methods to find a robust estimate critical clearing time. Notably, we employ the Simulated Annealing and Differential Evolution algorithms. Besides developing methods to estimate the critical clearing time, this work also contributes to the analysis of power systems with uncertainties by introducing a technique to reduce the analysis effort. To be specific, a methodology is proposed to identify the most influential parameters for the transient analysis assessment based on a sensitivity analysis of the generator angles with respect to the system parameters. | |
| dc.description.abstract | A utilização crescente de fontes alternativas intermitentes de energia como eólica e solar tem trazido incertezas em relação ao nível de geração e ao fluxo de potência em Sistemas Elétricos de Potência (SEP). Assim, a utilização de modelagem e ferramentas puramente determinísticas na análise de estabilidade não são mais suficientes para garantir a operação segura destes sistemas. Torna-se necessário, então, o desenvolvimento e utilização de métodos que incluam essas incertezas nas análises. Diversas metodologias foram propostas para avaliar a estabilidade transitória de Sistemas Elétricos de Potência considerando incertezas. Porém, grande parte destas técnicas é baseada em execuções de inúmeras simulações e, portanto, exige grande esforços computacionais e são limitadas a aplicações off-line e em sistemas elétricos de pequeno porte. Face ao exposto, propõe-se o desenvolvimento de uma metodologia rápida para a avaliação de estabilidade transitória de SEPs em tempo real considerando incertezas paramétricas. Esta metodologia deverá ser capaz de fornecer rapidamente um resultado robusto sobre a estabilidade. Para tal pretende-se estender a aplicação do método direto PEBS para a análise de estabilidade de sistemas elétricos com incertezas. Além disso, neste trabalho, aplicam-se métodos de otimização para se encontrar o tempo crítico de abertura sem o uso de uma simulação de Monte Carlo e determinam-se os parâmetros que mais influenciam para o estudo de estabilidade transitória utilizando uma análise de sensibilidade dos ângulos dos geradores em relação aos parâmetros do sistema elétrico de potência. | |
| dc.identifier.doi | 10.11606/D.18.2019.tde-04042019-102017 | |
| dc.language | en | |
| dc.subject | Análise de sensibilidade | |
| dc.subject | PEBS | |
| dc.subject | Tempo crítico de abertura robusto | |
| dc.subject | Métodos de otimização | |
| dc.subject | Incertezas paramétricas | |
| dc.subject | Função energia intervalar | |
| dc.subject | Interval energy function | |
| dc.subject | Optimization methods | |
| dc.subject | PEBS | |
| dc.subject | Robust critical clearing time | |
| dc.subject | Sensitivity analysis | |
| dc.subject | Parametric uncertainties | |
| dc.title | Considering uncertainties in power system transient stability analysis | |
| dc.title.alternative | Considerando incertezas na análise de estabilidade transitória em sistemas elétricos de potência | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de Mestrado |