Mechanical properties and corrosion behaviours of the as-cast ZK40 alloys modified with individual additions of CaO, Gd, Nd and Y
dc.contributor | Universidade de São Paulo | |
dc.contributor.author | Buzolin, Ricardo Henrique | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-01-19 | |
dc.description.abstract | The effect of individual additions of calcium oxide (CaO), Gd, Nd and Y was investigated on the microstructure, mechanical properties and corrosion resistance of the as-cast ZK40 alloy. The microstructural features were analised using optical, scanning and transmission electron microscopy, X-ray diffraction and Scanning Kelvin Atomic Probe Force Microscopy. The compressive and tensile behaviours of the as-cast alloys at room temperature were investigated. Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy, hydrogen evolution and weight loss under immersion in 0.5 wt.% NaCl solution were used to evaluate the corrosion behaviour. The results of the mechanical and corrosion tests were correlated with the microstructures. The 2 wt.% Gd addition enhanced the ductility, while the Nd addition resulted in deterioration in mechanical properties. The addition of 2 wt.% Gd and 1 wt.% Y resulted in the improvement of the ductility. The addition of CaO did not affect the mechanical properties while the 2 wt.% Nd deteriorate it. The 1 wt.% Y addition enhanced the ductility. The CaO addition did not caused enhancement in mechanical properties. The corrosion behaviour was enhanced with the addition of CaO and Gd. The modification of ZK40 with Gd opens up new perspectives in the development of Mg-Zn based alloys. | |
dc.description.abstract | O efeito da adição individual de óxido de cálcio (CaO), Gd, Nd e Y foi investigado na microestrutura, propriedades mecânicas e resistência à corrosão de ligas ZK40 fundidas. As características microestruturais foram analisadas via microscopia óptica, microscopia eletrônica de varredura, microscopia eletrônica de transmissão, difração de Raios-X e \"Scanning Kelvin Atomic Probe Force Microscopy\". O comportamento à compressão e à tração das ligas à temperatura ambiente foi investigado. Espectroscopia eletroquímica de impedância, evolução de hidrogênio e ensaios de imersão em solução de 0.5% em peso de NaCl foram utilizados para avaliar a resistência à corrosão. Os resultados dos ensaios mecânicos e corrosão foram relacionados com a microestrutura. A adição de 2% em peso de Gd melhorou a ductilidade, ao passo que a adição de Nd resultou na piora das propriedades mecânicas. A adição de 2% em peso de Gd e 1% em peso de Y resultou na melhora da ductilidade. A adição de 1% em peso de Y causou uma melhora na ductilidade e a adição de CaO não teve impacto benéfico nas propriedades mecânicas. A resistência à corrosão foi melhorada com a adição de CaO e Gd. A modificação da liga ZK40 com a adição de Gd abre novas perspectivas no desenvolvimento de ligas Mg-Zn. | |
dc.identifier.doi | 10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-13012017-093623 | |
dc.language | en | |
dc.subject | Y | |
dc.subject | Nd | |
dc.subject | Propriedades mecânicas | |
dc.subject | Ligas de magnésio | |
dc.subject | Gd | |
dc.subject | Terras raras | |
dc.subject | Corrosão | |
dc.subject | CaO | |
dc.subject | Mg-Zn-Zr | |
dc.subject | Rare earth | |
dc.subject | Y | |
dc.subject | Nd | |
dc.subject | Mg-Zn-Zr | |
dc.subject | Mechanical properties | |
dc.subject | Magnesium alloys | |
dc.subject | Gd | |
dc.subject | Effect of minor additions | |
dc.subject | Corrosion | |
dc.subject | CaO | |
dc.title | Mechanical properties and corrosion behaviours of the as-cast ZK40 alloys modified with individual additions of CaO, Gd, Nd and Y | |
dc.title.alternative | Propriedades mecânicas e comportamento à corrosão de ligas fundidas ZK40 modificadas com adições individuais de CaO, Gd, Nd e Y | |
dc.type | Dissertação de Mestrado |