Design and experimental characterization of a metamaterial-assisted monopole antenna
dc.contributor | Borges, Ben-Hur Viana | |
dc.creator | Lima, Larissa Cristiane Paiva de Sousa | |
dc.date | 2014-09-24 | |
dc.date | 2014-12-05 | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-11-15 | |
dc.description | In recent years a new class of materials, the metamaterials, has emerged in the scientific community. The use of these materials makes possible to achieve unique electromagnetic properties, such as the negative refractive index. Today there exist several applications that take advantage of these special properties, such as sensors, antennas and invisibility cloaks, aiming at improving their intrinsic characteristics. Based on these considerations, this project aims at developing metamaterials structures to control the radiation properties of antennas in the microwave range, such as gain and directivity. More specifically, it was also chosen chiral metamaterials, mainly due to the phenomenon of electromagnetic field rotation which opens the possibility to control efficiently the radiation properties of antennas. In addition, chiral metamaterials, which have proved to be a more attractive alternative to obtain negative or zero refractive index, enable a greater degree of freedom in the design of different structures. This work encompasses all different phases of the structure design, namely: project, computational modeling, fabrication, and characterization of the proposed structures. We show improvements for the gain that in some cases reaches more than the double of the conventional monopole antenna gain and for the return loss parameter, which reaches minimum values. We also could maintain good efficiency and improve the input impedance matching. Finally, it is worth mentioning that this new technology also has the great potential to be applied in the telecommunication devices, particularly to improve communications based on antennas. | |
dc.description | Nos últimos anos uma nova classe de materiais, os metamateriais, emergiu na comunidade científica. O uso desses materiais torna possível alcançar propriedades eletromagnéticas singulares, como o índice de refração negativo. Hoje existem vastas aplicações que usufruem destas propriedades especiais, como os sensores, mantas de invisibilidade e antenas, onde se procura o aperfeiçoamento de suas características intrínsecas. Com base nestas considerações, este projeto buscou desenvolver estruturas metamateriais para controle das propriedades de radiação de antenas na faixa de micro-ondas, tais como diretividade e ganho. Mais especificamente, foram utilizados os metamateriais quirais, principalmente devido ao fenômeno de rotação do campo eletromagnético que abre a possibilidade de controle mais eficiente das propriedades de radiação de antenas. Além disso, os metamateriais quirais, por se mostrarem uma alternativa mais atraente para se obter meios com índice de refração zero ou negativo, possibilitam um maior grau de liberdade no projeto de diferentes estruturas. Este trabalho contempla, ainda, todas as etapas de projeto de tais estruturas, quais sejam: projeto, modelagem computacional, fabricação, e caracterização das estruturas. Mostramos melhorias para o ganho que, em alguns casos, chega a mais do que o dobro do ganho da antena monopolo convencional e para o parâmetro de perda de retorno, que atinge valores mínimos. Nós também mantivemos uma boa eficiência e melhoramos o casamento de impedância de entrada. Finalmente, vale salientar que essa nova tecnologia também apresenta grande potencial de ser aplicada em dispositivos de telecomunicações, com o intuito de aprimorar a comunicação baseada em antenas. | |
dc.identifier | http://www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/18/18155/tde-12112014-080528/ | |
dc.identifier | doi:10.11606/D.18.2014.tde-12112014-080528 | |
dc.language | en | |
dc.publisher | Biblioteca Digital de Teses e Dissertações da USP | |
dc.publisher | Universidade de São Paulo | |
dc.publisher | Escola de Engenharia de São Carlos | |
dc.subject | Antenas | |
dc.subject | Telecomunicações | |
dc.subject | Quirais | |
dc.subject | Micro-ondas | |
dc.subject | Metamateriais | |
dc.subject | Índice de refração zero e negativo | |
dc.subject | Teoria eletromagnética | |
dc.subject | Metamaterials | |
dc.subject | Electromagnetic theory | |
dc.subject | Microwaves | |
dc.subject | Negative and near zero index of refraction | |
dc.subject | Chiral metamaterials | |
dc.subject | Telecommunications | |
dc.subject | Antennas | |
dc.title | Design and experimental characterization of a metamaterial-assisted monopole antenna | |
dc.title | Projeto e caracterização experimental de antena monopolo assistida por metamateriais | |
dc.type | Dissertação de Mestrado |