Effects of superelastic shape memory springs on the aeroelastic behavior of a typical airfoil section: passive vibration attenuation and energy harvesting applications
dc.contributor | Universidade de São Paulo | |
dc.contributor.author | Sousa, Vagner Candido de | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-03-21 | |
dc.description.abstract | The modeling, analysis and experimental verification of a two-degree-of-freedom typical aeroelastic section with superelastic shape memory alloy springs are presented. The focus is to investigate the effects of the phase transformation of the shape memory alloy springs on the flutter and post-flutter behaviors of the typical section. The shape memory alloy phase transformation kinetics is described by a modified version of well-known phenomenological models. The shape memory alloy spring model is based on classical spring design (with the pure shear assumption) and modified to account for the nonlinear effects of phase transformation. The cross-section of the shape memory alloy wire is represented by a linear radial distribution of shear strain and nonlinear radial distributions of shear stress and martensitic fraction. The equations of motion of a linear typical section are modified to include the shape memory alloy springs. A linear unsteady aerodynamic model is employed to determine the aerodynamic loads. The proposed model is cast into state-space representation and solved with a Runge-Kutta method. It is numerically and experimentally shown that the phase transformation of shape memory alloy springs can be effectively exploited to enhance the aeroelastic behavior of a typical section by replacing unstable flutter oscillations by stable oscillations of acceptable amplitudes over a range of airflow speeds, providing a useful method of passive aeroelastic control. Since the modified aeroelastic behavior is attractive for wind energy harvesting purposes, electromechanical coupling is also modeled in the plunge degree-of-freedom along with a resistive load in the electrical domain for electrical power estimation. The exploitation of the shape memory alloy phase transformation is more attractive for airfoil-based wind energy harvesting performance than the use of typical concentrated nonlinearities (e.g., hardening steel) in terms of enhanced electrical power output. | |
dc.description.abstract | A modelagem, análise e verificação experimental de uma seção típica aeroelástica com dois graus de liberdade e molas com memória de forma superelásticas são apresentadas. O foco é investigar os efeitos da histerese pseudoelástica das molas com memória de forma nos comportamentos de flutter e pós-flutter da seção típica. A cinética das transformações de fase nas molas com memória de forma é descrita por uma versão modificada de modelos fenomenológicos amplamente conhecidos. O modelo de molas helicoidais com memória de forma é baseado em teoria clássica de molas (com a hipótese de cisalhamento puro) e modificado para representar os efeitos não lineares de transformação de fase. A seção transversal do fio da mola com memória de forma é representada por uma distribuição radial e linear de deformações de cisalhamento e por distribuições radiais e não lineares de tensões cisalhantes e de frações martensíticas. As equações de movimento de uma seção típica linear são modificadas para incluir as molas com memória de forma. Um modelo aerodinâmico linear não estacionário é utilizado para se determinar as cargas aerodinâmicas. O modelo proposto é representado em espaço de estados e resolvido com um método Runge-Kutta. Mostra-se, numérica e experimentalmente, que a histerese pseudoelástica de molas com memória de forma pode ser efetivamente explorada para melhorar o comportamento aeroelástico de uma seção típica ao transformar oscilações instáveis de flutter em oscilações estáveis e de amplitudes aceitáveis em uma faixa de velocidades do escoamento, provendo um método útil de controle aeroelástico passivo. Como o comportamento aeroelástico modificado (pela histerese pseudoelástica) é atrativo para a coleta de energia do escoamento, um acoplamento eletromecânico é modelado no grau de liberdade de deslocamento linear, juntamente com uma carga resistiva no domínio elétrico do problema para se estimar a potência elétrica gerada. A exploração da histerese pseudoelástica das molas com memória de forma é mais atrativa para a performance da coleta aeroelástica de energia do que o uso de não linearidades concentradas típicas (como o enrijecimento não linear do aço) em termos de melhoria na potência elétrica gerada. | |
dc.identifier.doi | 10.11606/T.18.2017.tde-11032017-123620 | |
dc.language | en | |
dc.subject | Aeroelasticidade | |
dc.subject | Geração de energia | |
dc.subject | Ligas com memória de forma | |
dc.subject | Vibrações mecânicas | |
dc.subject | Aeroelasticity | |
dc.subject | Energy harvesting | |
dc.subject | Mechanical vibrations | |
dc.subject | Shape memory alloys | |
dc.title | Effects of superelastic shape memory springs on the aeroelastic behavior of a typical airfoil section: passive vibration attenuation and energy harvesting applications | |
dc.title.alternative | Efeitos de molas com memória de forma superelásticas no comportamento aeroelástico de uma seção típica: aplicações em atenuação passiva de vibrações e coleta de energia | |
dc.type | Tese de Doutorado |