Narrow-Band Imaging (NBI) for endoscopic capsules: optical filters on light source or on imager?
dc.contributor: Universidade de São Paulo
dc.contributor.author: Granado, Talita Conte
dc.date.issued: 2017-09-12
dc.description.abstract: The Narrow-Band Imaging (NBI) technique allows the detection of lesions not identified with white light. Medical studies revealed that the wavelengths of 415 nm and 540 nm of the electromagnetic spectrum correspond to the peaks of hemoglobin absorptions band. The wavelength of 415 nm is located in the blue region of the electromagnetic spectrum, allowing the visualization enhancement of superficial veins. Moreover, the wavelength of 540 nm is located in the green region of the spectrum, and it is related to the visualization of sub-epithelial vessels. Initially, this work aims the design, simulation, fabrication (as well as stablish all the ideal settings for the depositions) and characterization of optical filters for the wavelength around 415 nm and 540 nm, through the application of the Fabry-Perot principle. Additionally, this work aims the investigation of two hypotheses: the first one is test the optical filters on the image sensor, and the second one is to test them on the light sources, in order to determined which adaptation technique is better for improving the image contrast of the blood vessels.
dc.description.abstract: A técnica de Narrow-Band Imaging (NBI), ou imageamento por banda estreita, permite a detecção de lesões que não podem ser identificadas com a luz branca. Estudos clínicos revelaram que os comprimentos de onda de 415 nm e 540 nm do espectro eletromagnético correspondem aos picos de banda de absorção da hemoglobina. O comprimento de onda de 415 nm localiza-se na parte azul do espectro eletromagnético, o que permite uma melhor visualização de vasos superficiais. Além disso, o comprimento de onda 540 nm localiza-se na faixa verde do espectro e está relacionado com a visualização de vasos sub-epitheliais. O intuito deste trabalho é o projeto, simulação, fabricação (assim como estabelecer os parâmetros ideais para as deposições) e caracterização de filtros ópticos para os comprimentos de onda próximos de 415 nm e 540 nm, com aplicação do princípio físico de Fabry-Perot. Posteriormente, pretende-se investigar duas hipóteses: a primeira é a de testar os filtros ópticos no sensor de imagem, e o segundo é a de testá-los nas fontes de luz, para verificar qual técnica de adaptação seria melhor para aumentar o contraste entre os vasos sanguíneos.
dc.identifier.doi: 10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-17082017-144715
dc.languageen
dc.subject: Cápsulas endoscópicas
dc.subject: Filtros ópticos
dc.subject: Imageamento de banda estreita
dc.title: Narrow-Band Imaging (NBI) for endoscopic capsules: optical filters on light source or on imager?
dc.title.alternative: Imageamento de banda estreita (NBI) para cápsulas endoscópicas: filtros ópticos na fonte de luz ou no sensor de imagem?
dc.type: Dissertação de Mestrado