Leadership development: an experiential learning approach for engineering students
dc.contributor | Universidade de São Paulo | |
dc.contributor.author | Giacomassi, Rafael | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-02-13 | |
dc.description.abstract | Lots of companies recognize the need for leadership development. However, there is still not a consensus about what practices or bundle of practices can be used for the effective development of leadership competencies. Many existing methods are focused on emulation of characteristics of successful leaders or the development of personal competencies based, for example, on psychological traits tests. Therefore, a better understanding of the application of more holistic methods for leadership development is necessary. Such methods consider personality traits as well as the organizational context where leaders are inserted. Some recent theories that have contributed to this area include Authentic Leadership Development (ALD) and Positive Organizational Scholarship (POS). Furthermore, emotional and social intelligence continue to be highly relevant subjects for leadership development because of the correlation between these attributes and leaders\' performance. This study proposes a leadership development program that encompasses fundamental concepts related to the implementation of practices that are considered suitable for organizations and individuals. The focus on the development of positive behaviors instead of the identification and resolution of imperfections is a characteristic of the proposed program. The research includes four steps: research motivation and goals definition, literature review, action research, and final considerations and conclusion. The action research step included two iterations in which the program was tested and optimized according to the learning process of the researcher. The program was offered to engineering students due to the necessity for leadership development for these future professionals and due to the lack of disciplines focused on leadership development in the engineering curriculum. Thus, the study aims to achieve a better understanding of leadership development and the implementation of practices for leadership development in engineering. Finally, a detailed syllabus of the proposed leadership development course and a method for evaluating the program is presented along with the insights acquired in the action research and recommendations for future research. | |
dc.description.abstract | Muitas empresas reconhecem a necessidade do desenvolvimento dos seus líderes, porém ainda não há um consenso sobre quais práticas ou conjunto de práticas podem ser usadas para o desenvolvimento efetivo de competências relacionadas à liderança. Muitos dos métodos usados focam em emular características de líderes que obtiveram sucesso e em desenvolver habilidades pessoais com base, por exemplo, em testes de traço psicológicos de personalidade. Portanto, é necessário um maior entendimento do potencial de aplicação de métodos mais holísticos para o desenvolvimento de líderes, que considerem características pessoais dos indivíduos assim como habilidades adotadas no contexto organizacional onde estão inseridos. Algumas teorias recentes que contribuíram nessa área incluem desenvolvimento de liderança autêntica e o estudo de organizações positivas. Além disso, inteligência emocional e inteligência social continuam sendo tópicos altamente relevantes para o desenvolvimento de líderes por influenciarem significativamente no desempenho dos mesmos. Este projeto propôs a elaboração de um programa para desenvolvimento de liderança positiva que engloba conceitos fundamentais relacionados a implementação de práticas consideras apropriadas para a organização e indivíduos. O foco no desenvolvimento experiencial de comportamentos positivos ao invés da identificação e resolução de defeitos é uma característica fundamental do programa proposto. A pesquisa inclui quatro fases: definição da motivação e objetivos de pesquisa, revisão bibliográfica, pesquisa ação, e conclusão e considerações finais. A fase de pesquisa ação contou com duas interações nas quais o programa para desenvolvimento de liderança positiva foi testado e otimizado de acordo com a aprendizagem do pesquisador. Tal programa foi oferecido a alunos de engenharia devido a necessidade de competências de liderança para esses futuros profissionais e a falta de disciplinas focadas no desenvolvimento de liderança nos currículos de engenharia. Assim, espera-se alcançar uma melhor compreensão sobre os métodos para desenvolvimento de liderança e a aplicação de tais métodos para o desenvolvimento de liderança em engenharia. Por fim a programação detalhada do curso de desenvolvimento de líderes e os métodos para avaliação do mesmo são apresentados assim como a aprendizagem adquirida durante a pesquisa e recomendações para pesquisas futuras. | |
dc.identifier.doi | 10.11606/D.18.2019.tde-04022019-150003 | |
dc.language | en | |
dc.subject | Aprendizagem experiencial | |
dc.subject | Liderança autêntica | |
dc.subject | Inteligência social | |
dc.subject | Inteligência emocional | |
dc.subject | Ensino de liderança em engenharia | |
dc.subject | Experiential learning | |
dc.subject | Emotional intelligence | |
dc.subject | Leadership education in engineering | |
dc.subject | Authentic leadership | |
dc.subject | Social intelligence | |
dc.title | Leadership development: an experiential learning approach for engineering students | |
dc.title.alternative | Desenvolvimento em liderança: uma abordagem de aprendizagem por experiências para estudantes de engenharia | |
dc.type | Dissertação de Mestrado |